Page 14 of 15 FirstFirst ... 4101112131415 LastLast
Results 326 to 350 of 359

Thread: MAC Problems & Queries

  1. #326
    Join Date
    18-05-13
    Posts
    811
    vCash
    2500
    i'm still using playonmac and having no issues. has crossover changed much in the last few years? i used it in 2013 but found it a pain in the ass and couldn't ever get patches or tools to work.

  2. #327
    Join Date
    27-12-16
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    Downloading for OS X

    Hi, does anyone know how I can download CM 01/02 for a Mac using OS X? Have tried downloading a virtual drive but Slysoft is PC only and Daemon didn't work. I'd rather not pay for one if that can be avoided!

  3. #328
    Join Date
    05-03-12
    Posts
    304
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Gwil30 View Post
    Hi, does anyone know how I can download CM 01/02 for a Mac using OS X? Have tried downloading a virtual drive but Slysoft is PC only and Daemon didn't work. I'd rather not pay for one if that can be avoided!
    I don't think it's possible mate. Best way to play cm0102 on a MAC is using CrossOver.

  4. #329
    Join Date
    18-05-13
    Posts
    811
    vCash
    2500
    i use playonmac. works well.

  5. #330
    Join Date
    28-12-16
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    Space on disc

    Hi!

    I'm playing CM 01/02 on my mac with an crossover installation. After not playing very long I receive the information about not enough space on the disc to play forward.

    I have read on the forum but I can't find the solution for this. Please help me out.

    Thank you!

  6. #331
    Join Date
    04-12-15
    Location
    Warrington
    Posts
    176
    vCash
    500
    Have you got more than one game save?

    Have you tried exiting the game and also crossover, and then re-starting? It's a bit hit and miss with me sometimes.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to jdgmedia For This Useful Post:


  8. #332
    Join Date
    28-12-16
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    I only have one game and I've played one and a half season. No I can't go any further. I have tried as you say to exit and restart but still the same message comes up unfortunetly

  9. #333
    Join Date
    31-10-15
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    Downloading player update for Mac on Crossover

    Hi there
    I downloaded the game for Mac using Crossover along with the .98 SI patch
    I'm not sure how to now update the players though?
    I've downloaded the April 2016 player update but not sure how to put this into Crossover so I can run the game with the update.
    Any ideas???
    Thanks!
    Jon

  10. #334
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11,932
    vCash
    1739
    Did you check the mac area,?

  11. #335
    Join Date
    31-10-15
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Hey Fods
    I did - much harder this time - and found the solution! Epic.
    On page, http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1115&page=5.

    For anyone else reading this (as it seems tons of people have this issue), if you've downloaded the game onto Crossover on Mac and have updated it to version .98. These are the steps to take:

    1) Download the latest player update from the updates section on this site
    2) On your Mac, go to Finder and then click 'Go' in the Tool Bar
    3) Hold down the 'Option' key and you will see 'Library' appear in the drop down - click this
    4) Then navigate through the folders that appear as follows: Application Support --> Crossover --> Bottles --> CM0102(or whatever you named it) --> drive_c --> Program Files --> Championship manager 01-02 --> Data
    5) Then go back to the update folder you downloaded, and copy all the files (right-click and copy)... and then copy and paste them into this data folder you navigated to above (Mac will automatically ask you if you want to replace each file and just click yes each time).
    6) Voila! It will now work.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Murphs87 For This Useful Post:


  13. #336
    Join Date
    23-03-17
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    How do I install the data update in CM 01/02 on Macbook?

    Help-me!

  14. #337
    Join Date
    03-02-14
    Location
    London
    Posts
    63
    vCash
    500
    I have the actual Mac version of the game - found it online somewhere about 9 years ago and have played it happily on my old 2008 Macbook since then. Alas that Macbook is dying (I persevered for many years with half the keys not working and going through 4 or 5 batteries and chargers but now the backlight on the screen has given in) so I'm going to move on and buy a new one.

    My question is would the .DMG file work on a brand new Macbook and allow me to install/play or are they now incompatible? I basically want a new laptop 90% to play CM01/02 and 10% for other stuff, I know getting a PC would be easier for that but I use Windows at work and on my wife's laptop at home and hate the current version of it. There's a couple of computer shops locally that sell re-purposed Macbooks from around 2007/08 so I can get one that will work if need be but ideally I want a nice, shiny new one!

    Any help much appreciated, and once I'm up and running if anybody wants the actual Mac version rather than using Crossover or similar to run the game please feel free to message me and I'll see if I can share it (the downside is that I'm yet to find a way to run data updates so it's ODB only)

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to mikecoxon For This Useful Post:


  16. #338
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,859
    vCash
    4300000
    Nice mike. Be a great addition to the site to have a working MAC version


    In regards updates the MAC patches only went to v3.9.65 where as the updates are on v3.9.68 so crossover would still be essential to play them anyhow

  17. #339
    Join Date
    03-02-14
    Location
    London
    Posts
    63
    vCash
    500
    I think I've got it on a flash drive at home - happy to see if I can upload and send it over from my work computer

    If we can get it uploaded if someone with a Mac would be able to let me know if it works on the current version of OSX that would be much appreciated (I used to run it on OSX 10.5/Leopard so not sure if it will be compatible with the latest version)

  18. #340
    Join Date
    05-05-17
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Hi guys, I downloaded the game yesterday using crossover for my MacBook. Everything was fine yesterday but I've gone to load my game up and its asking for CD now? Please help?

  19. #341
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11,932
    vCash
    1739
    Don't you just remount it if you are using a virtual drive!

  20. #342
    Join Date
    06-05-17
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by mikecoxon View Post
    I think I've got it on a flash drive at home - happy to see if I can upload and send it over from my work computer

    If we can get it uploaded if someone with a Mac would be able to let me know if it works on the current version of OSX that would be much appreciated (I used to run it on OSX 10.5/Leopard so not sure if it will be compatible with the latest version)
    I'm on a MacBook Pro running the latest OS. Happy to give it a go if you can upload the DMG.

    Currently downloading the Windows version to try and get that running but would be easier to use the native Mac version I imagine.

  21. #343
    Join Date
    03-02-14
    Location
    London
    Posts
    63
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Pavel View Post
    I'm on a MacBook Pro running the latest OS. Happy to give it a go if you can upload the DMG.

    Currently downloading the Windows version to try and get that running but would be easier to use the native Mac version I imagine.
    Great, I'll get it uploaded and give you a PM to work out how to send it.

    The native version is easier, the only issue is that you can't use any of the data updates so have to play ODB. There's a few quirks in the game (only minor stuff like Young Player of the Year not being awarded some seasons for no apparent reason) but I've never had an issue running it

  22. #344
    Join Date
    03-02-14
    Location
    London
    Posts
    63
    vCash
    500
    So I got my new Mac and I can confirm that the Mac version of CM 01/02 NO LONGER WORKS on modern versions of OS X. Because they don't support old Power PC programmes like CM 01/02 you would need a Mac with either OS X "Leopard" (i.e. any up to early 2009) or OS X "Snow Leopard" (i.e. any up to early 2011) with a programme called Rosetta installed

    If anyone does have an old Mac that would be capable of running it I've got the files on my new computer so happy to share with you, other like me you're going to have to install using Crossover

  23. #345
    Join Date
    03-02-14
    Location
    London
    Posts
    63
    vCash
    500
    Apologies if this has been answered before but the only issue I'm having playing with crossover is that when I try and set a transfer fee or basic wage the value is hard to control (i.e. pressing + or - makes it shoot up dramatically). Anyone know a way to combat this?

  24. #346
    Join Date
    04-12-15
    Location
    Warrington
    Posts
    176
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by mikecoxon View Post
    Apologies if this has been answered before but the only issue I'm having playing with crossover is that when I try and set a transfer fee or basic wage the value is hard to control (i.e. pressing + or - makes it shoot up dramatically). Anyone know a way to combat this?
    I have exactly the same problem! Never been able to solve it. Just have to keep playing around to get what I want (or pay a bit over the odds )

  25. #347
    Join Date
    03-02-14
    Location
    London
    Posts
    63
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by jdgmedia View Post
    I have exactly the same problem! Never been able to solve it. Just have to keep playing around to get what I want (or pay a bit over the odds )
    Yeah until now I have been paying slightly over rather than spend ages trying to get the exact value

    I did, however, see that someone else had suggested adjusting the mouse settings in System Preferences (not just for CrossOver but for Mac in general). Going to try that, will report back if it works

  26. #348
    Join Date
    31-10-11
    Posts
    21,205
    vCash
    3300
    Hope you get it sorted guys. Unfortunately, there's a lack of support here for mac as the regulars here don't possess one!
    The Alphabet Game #3
    Try your luck at winning any trophy in your game but you must go in order from A-Z in the alphabet!
    Click here to find out more and join in!

  27. #349
    Join Date
    05-03-12
    Posts
    145
    vCash
    600
    Quote Originally Posted by mikecoxon View Post
    I have the actual Mac version of the game - found it online somewhere about 9 years ago and have played it happily on my old 2008 Macbook since then. Alas that Macbook is dying (I persevered for many years with half the keys not working and going through 4 or 5 batteries and chargers but now the backlight on the screen has given in) so I'm going to move on and buy a new one.

    My question is would the .DMG file work on a brand new Macbook and allow me to install/play or are they now incompatible? I basically want a new laptop 90% to play CM01/02 and 10% for other stuff, I know getting a PC would be easier for that but I use Windows at work and on my wife's laptop at home and hate the current version of it. There's a couple of computer shops locally that sell re-purposed Macbooks from around 2007/08 so I can get one that will work if need be but ideally I want a nice, shiny new one!

    Any help much appreciated, and once I'm up and running if anybody wants the actual Mac version rather than using Crossover or similar to run the game please feel free to message me and I'll see if I can share it (the downside is that I'm yet to find a way to run data updates so it's ODB only)
    Share the game with me, please.

  28. #350
    Join Date
    16-07-17
    Posts
    6
    vCash
    500
    Guys, i need your help. I was playing CM 01/02 for the last 30 days on my mac. The my test version of CrossOver ran out. I purchased the full version. Now when i start the game, it asks me for the CD. It never did that before.

    Can you help me? Thanks in advance!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •