Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 153

Thread: System Memory Error

  1. #1
    doronkoren Unattached

    System Memory Error

    Mod Note

    Video added after thread was started




    -------------


    I Installed cm0102 in my new computer. I tried to load my old save(i was in the year 2040, i relly don't want t start over) and the game opened a meesage that there is not enough system memory, and to free some memory space. what is wrong
    Last edited by Dermotron; 24-10-16 at 05:31 PM. Reason: Edited title

  2. #2
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,439
    vCash
    1200000
    Follow the last solutions from the FAQ's here and you'll never have the issue again

    http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...-s&p=59#post59

  3. #3
    Join Date
    06-05-12
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500

    Problems with CM 01/02

    Heya folks,

    i got a major huuuuge problem with cm01/02,
    when i want to start a game, the whole time it says, that there isnt enough memory space!

    What the hell is wrong with it?
    Because i tried, with original game, with 1st patch and also multi update's, but no difference.

    Please help me?
    (Pentium user)

    Greetz,

    Niels

  4. #4
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,439
    vCash
    1200000

  5. #5
    CBeesley Unattached

    Unable to start because memory solutions aren't working for me

    I've just purchased a brand new laptop with lots of memory but can't run my CM01/02 because it says there's not enough memory and I should free up some memory.

    I know this is obviously not the case so I have carefully followed the instructions in the FAQs section including Downloading ACT5.0 and trying to disable the memory check but it still won't work.

    I'm hugely frustrated because like many of you I've loved this game for over a decade now and can't get started. Can anybody help please?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,172
    vCash
    1739
    Followed this to the letter: http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...9528#post19528

    Disabled UAC and run as Administrator can sometimes get around the issue.

    Lost of other issues here: http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...-s&p=59#post59

  7. #7
    Jerser Unattached

    can not make game

    Hello everyone, I just download CM0102. I want to start a game, but he says there is not enough system memory. What can I do? Can you help me? Yours truly

  8. #8
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    4,807
    vCash
    1075

  9. #9
    dyfiman Unattached

    XP Laptop "need more system memory" problem

    Hi, found the forum just today after trying unsuccessfully to play Champ Man on a second hand Windows XP laptop. (Previous laptop on which everything was hunky dory had died). With replacement laptop, main disc installs data and I get to the 'start game' point. But when I select quick start, a message
    comes up saying 'we' don't have enough 'system memory'. Then later, I read about a 'patch' download to solve this lack of system memory problem......... but a search for the patch turned up message saying 'file not found'.
    So....... have any of you guys and girls had this problem ??? And how can it be fixed by me, the original
    'old git' technophobe ????? All I want is to get back to playing Champ Man 01/02 and previous 98/99
    when I'm able to find a copy.
    Anyone able to assist with a solution to this lack of 'system memory' malarky, please?

    Best regards, Phil, Cardiff.

    END

  10. #10
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,439
    vCash
    1200000
    Follow this tutorial and it will be gone for good - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...m-Memory-Error

    There's also a video tutorial - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...m-Memory-Error

  11. #11
    dyfiman Unattached

    'want to play.... can't play'

    Trying again.

    Hi all.......

    I have a problem getting into the Champ. Man. game from the menu (Quickstart game etc).
    Backgrou nd is my old, reliable laptop broke down and I replaced it with another identical model (is
    windowsXP). I rebooted the game using the CM disc. got through to the menu page to use quick start game.
    Instead of getting into the club selection page, I have been getting a message saying it can't play
    because the 'puter does not have enough 'memory' to run the game. Yet my missus checked and found
    there was plenty of memory. So it's a quandary, and I wondered A) has anyone else had this
    problem?.... and B) can anyone provide a solution, please.

    Any info/advice is welcome on my e-mail address..... taithdavies@hotmail.com.

    Here's hoping... best wishes all.

    Phil D., Cardiff.

    END

  12. #12
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,439
    vCash
    1200000


    Read the thread that your 1st post is in and you be grand

    http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...2920#post22920


    Actually, follow this tutorial as it's posted and you'll be grand

    http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...m-Memory-Error
    Last edited by Dermotron; 24-05-12 at 07:13 PM.

  13. #13
    kendo Unattached

    "not enough available system memory to create the game"

    Have loaded Championship Manager 01/02 on to my brand new laptop, but when i try and play the game it says "not enough system memory available to create the game" can anyonehelp mewith this problem.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,439
    vCash
    1200000
    Follow this tutorial and it will be gone for good - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...m-Memory-Error

    There's also a video tutorial - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...m-Memory-Error

  15. #15
    Join Date
    19-08-12
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    New Game

    Hi all,

    When I try to start a new game I get an error message saying "Not enough available memory. Please free up some space and try again."

    Given that I have umpteen GB of of free memory, I'm guessing this may be a compatibility issue or something?

    Can someone help?

    Thanks,

    Paul.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    2,519
    vCash
    5200

  17. #17
    Join Date
    15-09-12
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    Not enough system memory??

    Can anyone help with the following problem?

    I have over 400gb free on my laptop, however when I try and load a new game the following error message is displayed "There is not enough available system memory to create the game. Please free up some more and try again".

    Thanks in advance.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,172
    vCash
    1739
    read this thread

  19. #19
    kieranDRFC Unattached

    Start new game error

    Hi guys just downloaded the game... But i can't start a game

    When i do it says there is not enough available system memory to create the game.. What do i do?!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,439
    vCash
    1200000

  21. #21
    achied Unattached

    There is not enough available system memory to create the Game

    Why I could not play CM 01/02, message appears There is not enough available system memory to create the Game

  22. #22
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,172
    vCash
    1739
    Go to top right of the website and search MEMORY, millions of threads and solutions

  23. #23
    Mihajlo_90 Unattached

    Please Help

    My problem its...




    Im 4GB RAM Memory, HDD 640GB... Where its problem?

  24. #24
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,439
    vCash
    1200000
    Follow the instrcutions marked 'BEST SOLUTION'

    http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...4349#post24349

  25. #25
    michael103 Unattached
    Sometimes system does not support some gaming applications as well as other software. This is the most common in new systems as these are not so compatible with all type of applications. If you want to solve this problem then you can take help from any technical company.
    Last edited by Dermotron; 01-11-12 at 09:21 AM.

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Members who have read this thread: 80

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •