Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 391011121314 LastLast
Results 301 to 325 of 327

Thread: Graphics Queries

  1. #301
    Join Date
    20-03-13
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    86
    vCash
    500

    Can you change the graphics in a saved game?

    Hi Tech Sup

    Can you/someone please tell me if i can change the graphics ? without distroying my save game.

  2. #302
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,205
    vCash
    1739

  3. #303
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Location
    Nothing, England
    Posts
    2,208
    vCash
    1600
    IS THE TEMPLATE FOR THE BUTTONS STILL AVAILABLE?

  4. #304
    Join Date
    27-10-15
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Hi everyone

    I have downloaded the 1280x800 megapack. Unfortunately, the backgrounds aren't loading on full screen or windowed. They ar just black. Any ideas on how to fix this?

    Thanks

  5. #305
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,468
    vCash
    1200000
    have you a different resolution set in the Tapani patch? e.g. 800x600 or something bigger than 1280x800

  6. #306
    Join Date
    27-10-15
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    have you a different resolution set in the Tapani patch? e.g. 800x600 or something bigger than 1280x800
    No. It's just at the default for windowed. Do I need to adjust it to 1280x800 or bigger?

    Thanks

  7. #307
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,468
    vCash
    1200000
    Yes. That's why it's not working. The 1280x800 only work with a Tapani patch applied. The images themselves don't adjust the resolution of the game window

    Download this pack if you aren't using one - http://champman0102.co.uk/downloads.php?do=file&id=270

  8. #308
    Join Date
    12-08-16
    Posts
    15
    vCash
    500

    Players, Managers, Stadiums 800x600 pack for Oct 2016 update

    Hi All,

    Will there be a new pack released to coincide with the new data release?

  9. #309
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,205
    vCash
    1739
    Updates only been out a week man, give the guys a break, they do this in their own time and will take a while Id of thought!

  10. #310
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,468
    vCash
    1200000
    The guy who created it won't be back on the forum for awhile.

    There isn't a lot to do but change the DoB's by a year less, fix any club, player or stadium name changes.

    Then just upload the edited pics.cfg for others to use

  11. #311
    Join Date
    04-03-13
    Location
    Land of Clay
    Posts
    179
    vCash
    600
    http://champman0102.co.uk/downloads.php?do=file&id=270

    If i add to my files on my computer, will i need to start a new game (new save) for them to add and show up in my game ?

  12. #312
    Join Date
    04-03-13
    Location
    Land of Clay
    Posts
    179
    vCash
    600

    Game Screenshots

    Afternoon all,

    Hope someone can help me. How can i get screen shots of my game easily so that i can post on the forum in my story,

    So far i have print screen dropped into Photoshop and cut that way.. There must be an easier way can anyone assist !

    Cheers

  13. #313
    Join Date
    23-07-15
    Posts
    16
    vCash
    500
    I usually just print screen, paste into Paint, and then crop as needed. Takes 30 secs max.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Starvinho For This Useful Post:


  15. #314
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,205
    vCash
    1739
    There is a tutorial.... in the tutorials section

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Fods For This Useful Post:


  17. #315
    Join Date
    06-03-12
    Posts
    503
    vCash
    600
    Use "snipping tool", it should be standard in windows. Quicker than print screen and cropping in paint.

  18. #316
    Join Date
    16-12-15
    Posts
    10
    vCash
    500
    Or just hold Alt + Print Screen then paste to Paint, no need to crop

  19. #317
    Join Date
    04-03-13
    Location
    Land of Clay
    Posts
    179
    vCash
    600
    Just started a fresh on a new game as my last save was , well long story shall we say..

    But now i have lost all my background it just shows the April 2015 Update image ?


    The above but the 2015 one !

    I have also got 2 picture files on my c drive ?

    one folder has just one file which is pics.cfj

    and the other folder has loads of picture in but is names pictures (2) ?

    ---

    Sorted .. Removed the folder that had just the one pics.cfj file in and it now works fine..
    Last edited by wayupna; 10-11-16 at 12:14 PM. Reason: Sorted Problem

  20. #318
    Join Date
    07-04-16
    Posts
    16
    vCash
    500
    Hi peepz.. I only have one question, I've put some backgrounds pictures like stadium pictures, but when I go to tactics view the picture change to anothher stadium.. how can I have the same stadium picture for the squad view, tactic view, calendar view etc. I think its something about s__stadium.RGN for stadiums, but if I put e.g: b__Porto.RGN -> i go to players os my team and shows the picture ( porto.rgn), if I put s__porto.rgn ( it shows in matchs the picture (porto.rgn), but somehow when I go to tactics shows me another stadium picture from another club, anyone knows how to fix that?

  21. #319
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,468
    vCash
    1200000

  22. #320
    Join Date
    17-01-13
    Posts
    434
    vCash
    500
    More of a will this work? Type question.

    The pic editor will not let me load bitmaps as background for some reason.

    The rest of the game is working fine.

    Would loading the game up on another device, and transferring a fresh piced application to this device fix it?

    I don't want to risk trying anything too drastic!

  23. #321
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,468
    vCash
    1200000
    Are the bitmaps in the right format? They need to be 24 bit. If they are 8, 16 or 32 bitmaps I dont think they will load

  24. #322
    Join Date
    17-01-13
    Posts
    434
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    Are the bitmaps in the right format? They need to be 24 bit. If they are 8, 16 or 32 bitmaps I dont think they will load
    Yeah thanks that was the problem.

    Only 24 bitmaps work as simple as that!


  25. #323
    Join Date
    17-01-13
    Posts
    434
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    Are the bitmaps in the right format? They need to be 24 bit. If they are 8, 16 or 32 bitmaps I dont think they will load
    Update-

    Although the images load and change to the rgn files etc.
    When I edit the pic file nothing happens picture wise.
    I made sure to use the exact wording from the database "Boa Esporte Clube" for example. Then typed the filename boa esporte1.
    So it reads -
    Boa Esporte Clube: boa esporte1.rgn

    I even copied the filenames from the file into the pic file.

    But none of the pics that I have loaded up and saved have taken effect in the game.

  26. #324
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,468
    vCash
    1200000
    Best thread to find the answer - http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=4243

    Won't work on old saves I do believe in case that's the issue

  27. #325
    Join Date
    20-03-13
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    86
    vCash
    500
    Hi Tech

    Is there a graphics pack for "windowed mode", that can be uploaded into a Tapani 2.21.2 patched game start year 2016, that will work and not make game crash?

Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 391011121314 LastLast

Members who have read this thread: 81

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •