Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 289101112
Results 276 to 300 of 300

Thread: Insert CD / No Disc Queries

  1. #276
    Join Date
    04-01-17
    Posts
    8
    vCash
    500
    Worked it out.

    It was because I had a sub-folder and not the files directly in the ExaGear folder.

    I hope helps with anyone else with the same problem.

    Danny.

  2. #277
    Join Date
    02-12-16
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    Please insert Disc issue

    I have downloaded the game, extracted it, using Power Iso, applied the 3.9.68 patch and the tapani 2.19 patch, added the Oct 2016 data update and still the game won't play, it just says to 'insert cd and click ok to continue' I have no option to 'mount' anywhere, please help?!
    Last edited by Philip Clancy; 12-01-17 at 04:05 PM. Reason: Spelling mistake

  3. #278
    316'sRegen Unattached
    VIRTUAL CLONE DRIVE

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to 316'sRegen For This Useful Post:


  5. #279
    316'sRegen Unattached
    Unfortunate misspell in the thread title

  6. #280
    Join Date
    27-10-14
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,197
    vCash
    3675

  7. #281
    Join Date
    21-10-12
    Posts
    20
    vCash
    500

    Disc-less saved game Windows 10

    Hello,

    I recently got a new laptop with Windows 10 and without a disc drive. I managed to download the game and start a new game without a disc. All fine. I can also save a game and restore a saved game all no problem. However, I can't find the 'training' and 'tactics' folders on the C: where I want to put files to access within the game. In fact, I can't even find my .sav file anywhere. I've looked in 'App data' and followed that advice on the relevant thread. Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    A

  8. #282
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,157
    vCash
    1739
    Just create new folders for Tactics and training

    search your system for .sav

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Fods For This Useful Post:


  10. #283
    Join Date
    21-10-12
    Posts
    20
    vCash
    500
    New folders for tactics and training worked - thanks!

    However, still can't find the saved game? I want to use CM Explorer but obviously need the .sav file to access data?

    Arrgh! Help!

  11. #284
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,157
    vCash
    1739
    Have you tried loading cm explorer, it might auto locate the save?

  12. #285
    Join Date
    26-03-17
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500
    Hi guys,

    After a while I wanted to play again, last time I did was on Win8, now have Win10, I've downloaded and installed everything from here (game, patch and October update) but cannot mount the exe file, don't have the option available as I did before with Win8

    I've read some of the threads but no specific one with this issue.

    Anyone can give a hand?
    Thanks

  13. #286
    Join Date
    14-07-15
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    Help Please :)

    I downloaded the game yesterday, and freed up space so I could play as not played in a good while, when I went to start the game I said I need to insert the disc. Do I need to repurchase the disc?. I use Windows 10 Your help will be well appreciated, thanks in advance.

  14. #287
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,028
    vCash
    4920000
    Just remount the cm0102.iso with the software you used to install the game e.g. Virtual Clone. Right click on CM0102.iso and select Mount. It'll probably try install the game but you can ignore that, the game should stop asking for the disc

  15. #288
    Join Date
    30-04-17
    Posts
    3
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    Just remount the cm0102.iso with the software you used to install the game e.g. Virtual Clone. Right click on CM0102.iso and select Mount. It'll probably try install the game but you can ignore that, the game should stop asking for the disc
    I'm trying this but the cm0102.iso is now a Virtual Clone file.

    The game was working fine until I saved and restarted the computer, now it's asking for a disc.

  16. #289
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,028
    vCash
    4920000
    Just remount the cm0102.iso with the software you used to install the game e.g. Virtual Clone. Right click on CM0102.iso and select Mount. It'll probably try install the game but you can ignore that, the game should stop asking for the disc

  17. #290
    Join Date
    12-05-17
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    Error from Windows 10 updates, i think

    Hi. I've recently followed the tutorial to play the game without CD and applied the Tapani patch. The game works fine for a day or so until the Windows 10 updates, then the game asks for the CD.

    Is it user error or do I need a patch?

    This might have already been answered, if so please point me to the link. Any help much appreciated.

    Thanks Phil

  18. #291
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Posts
    1,777
    vCash
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil View Post
    Hi. I've recently followed the tutorial to play the game without CD and applied the Tapani patch. The game works fine for a day or so until the Windows 10 updates, then the game asks for the CD.

    Is it user error or do I need a patch?

    This might have already been answered, if so please point me to the link. Any help much appreciated.

    Thanks Phil

    User Error. You either have to remount the ISO File everytime you play, or burn the ISO to disk.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to EL-TOPPO For This Useful Post:


  20. #292
    Join Date
    12-05-17
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Thanks mate, clearly user error as I remounted the ISO file and worked at treat.

    Clearly I'm someone who knows how to make it work, but not how it actually works!

    Thanks again

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to Phil For This Useful Post:


  22. #293
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Location
    England, Newcastle
    Posts
    456
    vCash
    395

    No CD Setup

    Gents,

    Is it at all possible to run this game from a USB drive? Reason I ask is, I have a work Laptop with the game on, but it was a cracked game, but I would like to run the *Patch 2.21.1+ v3*. This wont work with my current install, as I cant apply the official patch *SI Games Official Patch - v3.9.68*.

    Id like to get the game to run from a USB so I can use it at work.

    So I can see there is a tutorial on how to set it up for no CD, but once I set that up, can I drag that onto a USB and play anywhere?

  23. #294
    Join Date
    24-05-17
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    Being asked to insert disc as soon as i select Start New Game

    Hi,

    Can someone help me with this pls? Just downloaded the game but can't start new game due to this error...

    Cheers

    Ganni

  24. #295
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    12,741
    vCash
    6605
    If you are playing game without disc then you need to re-mount the ISO

  25. #296
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,157
    vCash
    1739
    Just an idea... but have you tried it?

  26. The Following User Says Thank You to Fods For This Useful Post:


  27. #297
    Join Date
    26-06-17
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    clone drive

    I've downloaded the game and the .68 patch and started a game and all good as it added the extra drive to play it but, when I restart the drive is no longer there and asks to insert disk. I've tried downloading a virtual clone drive to no avail...... please help.

  28. #298
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,028
    vCash
    4920000
    Just right click on cm0102.iso and it should give a 'mount' option for the software you installed the game with

  29. The Following User Says Thank You to Dermotron For This Useful Post:


  30. #299
    Join Date
    11-07-17
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    Problem suddenly CD required

    Hi all,

    Im a big fan of CM 01/02 so i downloaded the game from this side and then everything worked well. But now suddenly after I started the game and played 1 season with Everton it is asking for a CD?! I read something about mounting the iso file but it dont get it. Can somebody help me please? What should I do now? Would be great thnk you!

    Greetings,

    Max89

  31. #300
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,028
    vCash
    4920000
    If you have Virtual Clone, right click the cm0102.iso and select Mount (the pc will act like you added a physical disc, just ignore the message and start a new game)

    A tip would be to create a shortcut to the cm0102.iso and then drag the shortcut to the desktop (or pin to the start menu). That way you can easily find it

Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 289101112

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •