Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 296

Thread: Insert CD / No Disc Queries

  1. #26
    Join Date
    30-11-12
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    game now asks me for the CD

    hi all

    i installed/downloaded the game, patch and update (2012) today and started a new game just fine. however, i turned off the computer and then loaded the game again, and now when i try and load my save game, it asks me to insert the cd. does anyone know how to fix this?

  2. #27
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,237
    vCash
    1739
    Right click on cm ISo and simply re mount

  3. #28
    jb00711 Unattached
    same problem

  4. #29
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,237
    vCash
    1739
    Right click on cm ISo and simply re mount

  5. #30
    C.Busch Unattached

    No CD Burner

    Hi!

    I just found out, that the game cannot run if I dont burn it on a cd...

    But I dont have a cd burner (either cd)

    Is the any other way, to run the game?

  6. #31
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,469
    vCash
    1200000
    Read the Tutorial/threads on how to play without a cd

  7. #32
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,237
    vCash
    1739

  8. #33
    silverct Unattached
    Hi All

    Is there no way to download the patch and the Sep 2012 update without the CD? I've downloaded the programme free of the net hence no physical CD. Please advise.. Thanks! Mike

  9. #34
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,469
    vCash
    1200000

  10. #35
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,237
    vCash
    1739
    Quote Originally Posted by silverct View Post
    Hi All

    Is there no way to download the patch and the Sep 2012 update without the CD? I've downloaded the programme free of the net hence no physical CD. Please advise.. Thanks! Mike
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    Shouldn't be in the 3.9.68 install thread surely?

  11. #36
    316'sRegen Unattached

  12. #37
    joelbeavis Unattached
    Installed game without CD, seemed to install ok, however when I click on the game to start it up I get this error. Any ideas?? Please help!

    untitled.JPG

  13. #38
    joelbeavis Unattached
    Quote Originally Posted by joelbeavis View Post
    Installed game without CD, seemed to install ok, however when I click on the game to start it up I get this error. Any ideas?? Please help!

    untitled.JPG


    This is on Windows XP by the way

  14. #39
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,469
    vCash
    1200000
    Have you tried adding a data update?

    Or have you change the compatibility mode?

  15. #40
    316'sRegen Unattached
    that happens when you dump new update data over an existing data update without deleting and re-installing the game

  16. #41
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,469
    vCash
    1200000
    Not so Chris. We update the live database daily and never have to reinstall the game.

    What could be an issue in that regard is the euro.cfg not copying across properly

  17. #42
    joelbeavis Unattached
    Thanks for the response. No I haven't added any data update.

    How do I change the compatibility mode?

  18. #43
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,469
    vCash
    1200000
    Follow Step 3 and part A in this tutorial - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showth...12-Data-Update

  19. #44
    joelbeavis Unattached
    Thank you my friend. That worked perfectly. Had issues with the memory too but your other guide helped me with that and so I have just had 4 hours pretending it was ten years ago, signing up To Madeira etc. Thank you again!

  20. #45
    aussiefox84 Unattached

    asking me for the cd??

    i have installed the game again as i messed up the data big time via the editor.
    anyway, i installed it the correct way and started a new game last night no problems, played for about 2 hours (didn't ask me for the cd)

    i have tried to play it today and when i go to load my game up it asks me for the cd? also if i try to start a new game.

    anyone able to offer so advice?

  21. #46
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,237
    vCash
    1739
    Just remount it, happens to me every time

  22. #47
    iffy Unattached
    why has no1 replied ive been trying to get this working for days Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

  23. #48
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    24,469
    vCash
    1200000
    You have ask a question to get a reply. Since you did ask one I guess it's cos you never asked a question in the 1st place


    Is there anything in the other 40 posts on the topic that you haven't tried?

  24. #49
    iffy Unattached

    Question I'm a bit thick and cant get it too work

    Help, I'm struggling.

    Proper need assistance, I've downloaded the ISO.file and now I'm stuck. I've had it working once but that's on PC' at work an the disk drive on this bag of shit laptop aint working. I'm gettin close to writing a suicide note :tumble: n just ending it cause i cant let it go till av done it n it aint lookin good atm.
    I downloaded it once onto this laptop but how i did it was a mystery i was just messin bout n hey presto. I deleted it again(about 5th time) an started again when it prompted me for the disk. I need somebody to walk me through this, a good samaritan, an angel amongst men. Come on people hear my cries n answer my calls - PLEASE.

  25. #50
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,237
    vCash
    1739

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •