Page 3 of 36 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 884

Thread: General Patch Queries

  1. #51
    kjx Unattached
    Hi.

    Where I can find 1280x800 menubars (or i'm blind?)? When I use 2.19 and bkg1280_800.rgn from post #21 - i get this:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by kjx; 24-04-12 at 02:01 PM.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    23,105
    vCash
    600000
    There aren't many/any here I'm afraid. If you wanted to add your own, just use the same process used to create the 800*600 backgrounds but resize the images to 1280*800

  3. #53
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Location
    Serbia,Belgrade,Zemun
    Posts
    900
    vCash
    900
    i have all of 1280*800 backgrounds that Silvie created on old forum...i will pack some of them and upload to sendspace...

  4. #54
    kjx Unattached
    I tried... Many times. Without success.

    First, I trying to make menubar: normal size is 90*600. I try resize to xx*800 and use piced... Do not work (or I do something wrong).
    Second, I decided to make my own background. 1280*800 BMP file, piced (load - save), rename to "bkg1280_800", move to Data, using 2.19 and... black screen.

    So, after 4 hours, I give up

    @djole2mcloud: Thanks!

  5. #55
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11,735
    vCash
    2841
    Quote Originally Posted by djole2mcloud View Post
    i have all of 1280*800 backgrounds that Silvie created on old forum...i will pack some of them and upload to sendspace...
    Good Boy

  6. #56
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    23,105
    vCash
    600000
    Try add them to the Download section mate and I will approve them

  7. #57
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Location
    Serbia,Belgrade,Zemun
    Posts
    900
    vCash
    900
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    Try add them to the Download section mate and I will approve them
    Derm,i added them to the Graphics section under Backgrounds...didn't saw your message...please,move the link for the first part there where u think is most suitable.
    thanks

  8. #58
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    23,105
    vCash
    600000
    I will mate but check out the posts about the pic file - even though I assume they need untick Read Only on their current one?

  9. #59
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Location
    Serbia,Belgrade,Zemun
    Posts
    900
    vCash
    900
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    I will mate but check out the posts about the pic file - even though I assume they need untick Read Only on their current one?
    pics.cfg file is included...that was the first thing on my mind... :-)

  10. #60
    Join Date
    07-03-12
    Posts
    13
    vCash
    500
    Mates what are you think,maybe the correct start season for March 2012 and September 2011 Update is 2015.Why?
    Because if it's impossible to start on 2011,2015 is the most correct because of correct schedule of European championships and World cups.Maybe there will be pproblem with players ages and their development.What are you think about all of that?

  11. #61
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    23,105
    vCash
    600000
    If editing the number of teams in a league, would it be possible to increase the size of the the K-League to 16 using a HEX Editor? I'd imagine it would make a mess of the League Cup and cause a crash unless it could be increased too

  12. #62
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Location
    Serbia,Belgrade,Zemun
    Posts
    900
    vCash
    900
    league cup can be switched off if causes trouble...that is very easy...about increasing number of teams in k league,i will try and let you know...if increasing to 16 teams then number of rounds must be reduced to 2,and number of fixtures to 30...

    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    If editing the number of teams in a league, would it be possible to increase the size of the the K-League to 16 using a HEX Editor? I'd imagine it would make a mess of the League Cup and cause a crash unless it could be increased too

  13. #63
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    23,105
    vCash
    600000
    Indeed mate, hadnt thought of the rounds of fixtures

  14. #64
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Location
    Serbia,Belgrade,Zemun
    Posts
    900
    vCash
    900
    i see now through olly that k league has 27 fixtures,that is 3 rounds with 10 teams...is there some playoff after? here will be trouble since offset for number of rounds has no numeric value and many line will have to be moved one step down...as i said,i'll try to get lucky...
    well,16 clubs with 3 rounds is 45 fixtures in a league...that is too much i reckon :-)

    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    Indeed mate, hadnt thought of the rounds of fixtures

  15. #65
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    23,105
    vCash
    600000
    There is no playoff mate, just 27 games (League Cup is 14 games)

  16. #66
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Location
    Serbia,Belgrade,Zemun
    Posts
    900
    vCash
    900
    as i thought...i'v changed all offsets(over 20 of them) but no luck...game crashes always during start...something is strange about k-league...is it hard coded or something i dont know... :-(

  17. #67
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Location
    Serbia,Belgrade,Zemun
    Posts
    900
    vCash
    900
    ok,the issue was Korean League Cup...increasing number of teams to 16 and number of fixtures to 30 causes the thing that there is no more room for extra fixtures...league cup and league games are in conflict...disabling league cup solves one problem...league is playable with 16 teams and 30 fixtures with 2 rounds...but there is one problem left...now,winning team gain 2 point instead of 3...don't know how game will react to increase number of clubs to 14 with 26 fixtures in two rounds...since originally k league has 27 fixture...i'll give it a try...

  18. #68
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Location
    Fife, Scotland
    Posts
    170
    vCash
    2700
    hmm.jpg

    Does anyone know how I can get the bar along the bottom to show?

  19. #69
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    23,105
    vCash
    600000
    Need a bigger screen mate

    If its a pc, just right click on the desktop > Personalize > Properties > Settings > Display and make the res bigger. Lots of laptops have 1262*762 (or something) and the res increases the window size to 1280*800. Dont know why laptops cant artifically create higher res like a pc

  20. #70
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Location
    Fife, Scotland
    Posts
    170
    vCash
    2700
    Thats basically the problem. It's my laptop and the highest it goes to 1366*768. Any ideas?

  21. #71
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Location
    Estonia, Pärnu
    Posts
    2,093
    vCash
    600
    Quote Originally Posted by MrBuckminster View Post
    Thats basically the problem. It's my laptop and the highest it goes to 1366*768. Any ideas?
    Have you got your graphics driver up to date?

  22. #72
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Location
    Fife, Scotland
    Posts
    170
    vCash
    2700
    How do I know?

  23. #73
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Location
    Estonia, Pärnu
    Posts
    2,093
    vCash
    600
    What OS are you on?

    If on Win 7, then Im pretty sure you got it up to date if you do the updates.

  24. #74
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Location
    Fife, Scotland
    Posts
    170
    vCash
    2700
    I'm on win 7 mate. Don't think that's the problem.

  25. #75
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    23,105
    vCash
    600000
    Wont make a difference, the screen is just too small

Page 3 of 36 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •