Page 41 of 46 FirstFirst ... 31373839404142434445 ... LastLast
Results 1,001 to 1,025 of 1147

Thread: Windows 7, 8 & 10 Issues and Queries

  1. #1001
    Join Date
    30-10-16
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Hello, Im the newest member. I bought the disc from ebay a couple of months ago and today i decided to play the game. I have windows 10. I inserted the disc, i clicked run and nothing happens. Just like that. I have tried a lot of times. Whats the solution? Thanks in advance

  2. #1002
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,024
    vCash
    1739
    Check tech support and the autorun/setup thread

  3. #1003
    Join Date
    30-10-16
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    resolution problem

    Hello, I play under Windows 10 and I have the worries of the game resolution is 800x600 office I would like your trick to play in full screen if possible, I am French and passes through the translator if you have an answer Simple thank you British friend advance!

  4. #1004
    Join Date
    06-10-12
    Posts
    8
    vCash
    500
    I'm using Tapani 2.21.1 Patch but tried other ones too. Anyone could help?

  5. #1005
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,024
    vCash
    1739
    Try compatibility mode "windows xp service pack 3"

  6. #1006
    Join Date
    06-10-12
    Posts
    8
    vCash
    500
    still nothing.

  7. #1007
    Join Date
    06-10-12
    Posts
    8
    vCash
    500
    uninstalled and installed everything again and it works. thanks.
    Last edited by barszczu88; 31-10-16 at 02:46 PM.

  8. #1008
    Join Date
    30-10-16
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    I followed your advice its still not working yet on my old computer under Windows 10 its work in full screen without doing anything ... I did everything except uninstall everything but I do not really believe ...

  9. #1009
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,554
    vCash
    4400000
    Unless you use an older monitor full screen doesn't work correctly. All modern monitors and laptop monitors use 16:9 pixel aspect ratio where as CM0102 was designed to use 4:3 (800x600 is a ratio of 4:3)

    Tapani patches allow uses to create a bigger windowed mode

  10. #1010
    Join Date
    06-11-13
    Posts
    3
    vCash
    1500
    Sorry for what is probably a repetitive complaint but I'm trying to install the game on Windows 10, downloaded clonedrive, right clicked on the CMiso, mounted the image, asks me what I want to do with the image so I select autorun but nothing happens, tried right clicking on the set up files and ran as administrator and compatible with windows 98/me but no luck, would appreciate some help to get me up and running cheers.

  11. #1011
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,024
    vCash
    1739
    Quote Originally Posted by alhajeri View Post
    Sorry for what is probably a repetitive complaint but I'm trying to install the game on Windows 10, downloaded clonedrive, right clicked on the CMiso, mounted the image, asks me what I want to do with the image so I select autorun but nothing happens, tried right clicking on the set up files and ran as administrator and compatible with windows 98/me but no luck, would appreciate some help to get me up and running cheers.
    Try checking here

    http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1203

  12. #1012
    Join Date
    07-11-16
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500
    Hi all, received a copy of champ man01 /02 on disc the weekend and i applied the updates (player names) but i have not been able to play the game, it installs fine after applying my name and picking Villa to manage is ok but when i click continue to start the season in the game it closes every time and i'm gutted lol, any ideas? I have not adjusted any resolution settings or anything

  13. #1013
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,024
    vCash
    1739
    Run as Admin and enable compatibility

  14. #1014
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    13,736
    vCash
    5488
    Quote Originally Posted by AVFCLIVE View Post
    Hi all, received a copy of champ man01 /02 on disc the weekend and i applied the updates (player names) but i have not been able to play the game, it installs fine after applying my name and picking Villa to manage is ok but when i click continue to start the season in the game it closes every time and i'm gutted lol, any ideas? I have not adjusted any resolution settings or anything
    Replied to you on ebay with what Fods suggested and more

  15. #1015
    Join Date
    23-11-16
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    Installing on Windows 10

    Hi,

    Sorry I'm a newbie. Just tried installing the game and updates on my Windows 10 laptop from the disc and it doesn't seem to have updated to 2015 season? All I have that's updated is that it's starting at season 2015/16 (no players / team updates etc.), can anybody help? Thanks!

  16. #1016
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    13,736
    vCash
    5488
    Sounds like you haven't applied data update correctly - follow this........

    1 - Download the data file (October 2016) update - https://www.sendspace.com/file/fduvmb
    2 - Find the downloaded file from wherever you saved it
    3 - Right click - then choose "extract here"
    4 - You should then have a folder called "October 2016 Data Files"
    5 - Go into that file (double click)
    6 - Copy all of the files there (26 files)
    7 - Go to C/Program Files/Championship Manager 01-02/Data - this is the usual path where ORIGINAL data files are kept when game was initially created
    8 - Paste the files into here
    9 - It will say the file is already there and ask you what you want to do
    10 - Click "copy and replace" - in the bottom of the screen - check the box that says "Do this for the next 25 conflicts"
    11 - Load up the game and enjoy

  17. #1017
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,024
    vCash
    1739
    Id say this was more the game/editor not being run as administrator

  18. #1018
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    13,736
    vCash
    5488
    Yep - I made the assumption they were running as admin/compatability enabled

  19. #1019
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,024
    vCash
    1739
    When people say they have followed all the instructions and it still doesn't work.... you know they haven't followed all the instructions :smile:

  20. #1020
    Join Date
    06-11-16
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Hey guys - I bought a new Windows 10 laptop, installed the game, official patch, tapani patch and latest data update but the game won't open.

    It gives me this message:

    Unable to initialise the graphics in full screen mode - please ensure that DirectX has been installed correctly and that your graphics adaptor supports 800 x 600 pixel resolution in 16 bit colour

    I installed DirectX when I installed the game - any ideas how to get it running?

    ** EDIT **

    Ok, so I'm pretty sure it's a screen resolution issue. My laptop won't go any lower than 1024 x 768
    Last edited by JoeHarmony; 11-12-16 at 03:27 PM.

  21. #1021
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    13,736
    vCash
    5488
    Screen Rsolution queries here - take a look

    http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1773

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to Redknapp69 For This Useful Post:


  23. #1022
    Join Date
    06-11-16
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    THANK YOU!

    For anyone else who has this issue, I ran cm0102_GDI.exe and went into Game Settings, changed it to windowed and it works now :-D

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeHarmony For This Useful Post:


  25. #1023
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    13,736
    vCash
    5488
    good to hear you are up on running mate

  26. #1024
    Join Date
    10-03-12
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    not sure where to post this every time i log on with username and password it says Invalid Redirect URL (http://www.champman0102.co.uk/)but it will still let me log in didnt know where to put this topic thanks not really and issue sorry

  27. #1025
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    13,736
    vCash
    5488
    Mak sure you are clicking "remember me" box when logging in

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •