Page 44 of 46 FirstFirst ... 3440414243444546 LastLast
Results 1,076 to 1,100 of 1130

Thread: Windows 7, 8 & 10 Issues and Queries

  1. #1076
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    12,987
    vCash
    6164
    at what point is it happening? when you are copying and attempting paste in the April '17 data files into the original CM data folder?

    You may want to check this out - https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/...topped-working

    Sounds like an issue with your PC rather to do with installing CM data update

  2. #1077
    Join Date
    11-08-14
    Posts
    39
    vCash
    500
    Hello guys, I have a problem with loading a game. I don't know if this is the right thread to post (sorry if ti isn't)
    Anyway, I have Win 10 64 bit on my laptop. Yesterday I downloaded the April patch and installed the game like always.
    1. original game
    2. SI Games Patch 3.9.68
    3. Tapani 2.19.2
    4. April 2017 data update

    I played it normally for two days and everything was ok, and now I tried to open it and I get this error:

    "Unable to initialise the grapics in full screen mode - please ensure that DirectX has been installed correctly and that your graphics adaptor supports 800 x 600 pixel resolution in 16 bit colour."

    My resoulution is 1366x768 and I played it with tapani patch for years now without any problems. Please, can someone help me?

  3. #1078
    Join Date
    17-05-12
    Posts
    2,254
    vCash
    13574
    Quote Originally Posted by panca View Post
    Hello guys, I have a problem with loading a game. I don't know if this is the right thread to post (sorry if ti isn't)
    Anyway, I have Win 10 64 bit on my laptop. Yesterday I downloaded the April patch and installed the game like always.
    1. original game
    2. SI Games Patch 3.9.68
    3. Tapani 2.19.2
    4. April 2017 data update

    I played it normally for two days and everything was ok, and now I tried to open it and I get this error:

    "Unable to initialise the grapics in full screen mode - please ensure that DirectX has been installed correctly and that your graphics adaptor supports 800 x 600 pixel resolution in 16 bit colour."

    My resoulution is 1366x768 and I played it with tapani patch for years now without any problems. Please, can someone help me?
    I get that sometimes when I open the game with other things already opened on the screen...so say my discord window is slap bang in the middle of the screen, click on the cm icon and that message comes up. Doesn't happen if I have a clear screen.

  4. #1079
    Join Date
    26-04-12
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    Not sure where to post this, but I'm kind of desperate. I'm playing with the latest update from April (all patches and such installed). Playing Belgian League with all other leagues in the background. Starting date is 2010.

    I'm playing for 3 seasons now, without any kind of technical issues. When it wants to load the 4th season ("Updating game data"), it just gives a Windows error and says that it needs to close down. No .ccp errors like I'm used to from the past, just a Windows error. It happens on the 20th of June. When creating the new season, it always is two "Updating game data bars") - one on the 18th that runs without problems, but the one starting on the 20th errors out halfway.

    I have tried going on holiday, even retiring but it keeps on getting stuck. I also tried it on another computer, but it gives the same kind of Windows error. I'm running it in compatibility mode, so that doesn't seem a problem. It's also strange that it only happens on the end of the third season.

    Anybody knows if my game is lost (probably yes), but more importantly what is going on ? Nothing so frustrating as starting again with the same team in a new game, only to be anxious if it will pass that third season.

  5. #1080
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,096
    vCash
    1739
    Why you starting in 2010?

  6. #1081
    Join Date
    26-04-12
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    No clue ... I figured starting later always gives troubles. Would that be causing the issue ? Should i just stick with the normal 01/02 starting date ?

  7. #1082
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,096
    vCash
    1739
    Which patch mate?

    The latest one by Saturn is great and allows most recent start year (2016)

    http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=9568

  8. #1083
    Join Date
    26-04-12
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    I just referred to normal patch 3.9.68 Patch. Afterwards I used the Tapani 2.19 (which only allows a starting date of 2010).

    I did not follow up on new patches anymore, I just kept on using this one. Is it outdated ? Is that the most probably source of this problem ?

  9. #1084
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,096
    vCash
    1739
    Ner, you can start in 2014/2015 with 2.19 I am sure

    The one i posted is the most recent and comes wiht the latest update included.

    The ,most recent patch since 2.19 is 2.21.1 and allows a 2015 start!

    http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=7636

  10. #1085
    Join Date
    26-04-12
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    It's a miracle. Decided to try without the compatibility of WIN97 and put the compatibility to Windows 7. Got past the 4th season update ! Tears in my eyes.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Thomazz For This Useful Post:


  12. #1086
    Join Date
    09-09-12
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    557
    vCash
    700
    CM have become so slow since I got windows 10. How to make it fast again? I have tried different things, but it's not easy to get a solution on it.

  13. #1087
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,171
    vCash
    4790000
    Thought it was just me. Even on min DB it's very slow

  14. #1088
    Join Date
    02-06-17
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500
    Hi guys,
    I have a problem with crash at the end of season 2016/2017. When updating at 19.06.2017 starts, the game suddenly crashes.
    Data from Windows:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: cm0102.exe
    Application Version: 0.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 3ddcdba5
    Fault Module Name: cm0102.exe
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 3ddcdba5
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00140aca
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 004a
    Additional Information 2: 004a3428621c8820a4a10b830c4c8ec3
    Additional Information 3: dc2d
    Additional Information 4: dc2d53a781ff2244dc8857573d2a311b

  15. #1089
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    12,987
    vCash
    6164
    Are you using Saturn patch?

    Unable to play in year 2016 otherwise

  16. #1090
    Join Date
    02-06-17
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Redknapp69 View Post
    Are you using Saturn patch?

    Unable to play in year 2016 otherwise

    Thanks. I will try it 1st.

  17. #1091
    Join Date
    02-06-17
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by mohdaidilafizie View Post
    Thanks. I will try it 1st.
    i used the same save game with a new data and saturn patch. still fail to launch and appcrash...

  18. #1092
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    12,987
    vCash
    6164
    Yep - you'd have to start a new game

  19. #1093
    Join Date
    08-06-17
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500
    Im going crazy here, i've been playing this game for years with updates etc i have a win 7 machine

    So tonight i get home and want to do a odb game so i uninstall everything, i reinstall the game, .68 patch, tapani 2.21.1 and the EEC hack, ive put the start year back to 2001 and running 1280 x 800 window with pic pack.

    Im also running as admin etc, i think compatibility is win7 as it was before with no issue but have also tried 98/me and xp sp2, i've got about a third of my hd spare so it shouldnt be a space issue either.

    When it gets near the end of player histories creating a game it just hangs, i thought it might take a while so ive left it for half an hour and still nothing, i dont know whats up with it before i reinstalled it i was having no problem at all, ive even tried just doing a fresh install with the .68 patch before applying the tapani patch but get the same problem

    Any help greatly appreciated!
    Last edited by liljay04; 08-06-17 at 12:48 AM.

  20. #1094
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    12,987
    vCash
    6164
    try just installing ODB and create game, then if it does load 3.9.68 and then create game, then if it does, do tapani patch and create game

  21. #1095
    Join Date
    08-06-17
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500
    I have actually just done that and it wont even get past player histories on the ODB, i havent changed anything on my pc since i was playing it earlier this evening

  22. #1096
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,171
    vCash
    4790000
    There's no guarantee the Tapani 2.21.1 patch is compatible with a 2001 start date.

    Your best bet would be install 3.9.68 and then add what you want that the Tapani patch offers from JLPatch e.g. color attributes, game speed.

    I'd imagine the Tapani patch which allowed a 2009 start would be fine, but nearly all of them are year specific even of the option to change the start year exists. Basically the working start year +/- multiples of 4 should be fine. For instance 2.21.1 should be ok for 2011, 2007, 2003, 1999, 2019, 2023 due to 2015 being the start year it works for

  23. #1097
    Join Date
    08-06-17
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500
    I've tried it without even using the patch and even on a fresh install it just hangs there for hours (tested it overnight)

  24. #1098
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    12,987
    vCash
    6164
    Quote Originally Posted by liljay04 View Post
    I have actually just done that and it wont even get past player histories on the ODB, i havent changed anything on my pc since i was playing it earlier this evening
    Set 'Run As Administrator' on the following:

    242.exe (this is the 3.9.68 patch)
    cm0102.exe
    cm0102ed.exe (found in Editor folder)


    Also - try this

    Just installed this on windows 8.1 and encountered the issue with setup.exe hanging. Here is how to resolve.

    1. Browse to the disk contents by going to the drive letter where the disk is (either ISO or cd-rom).
    2. Right click on SETUP.EXE, go to Properties. Click on the Compatibility tab and choose Run this program in Windows XP (service pack 2) mode and tick the box "Run this program as an administrator".
    3. Double click on setup.exe
    4. If nothing happens, open up the task manager by right clicking on the task bar and choosing Task Manager or press control + shift + escape at the same time.
    5. Go to the Details tab on the task manager and sort by name. You are looking for SETUP.EXE. If there are multiple ones running then kill them all. Click on setup.exe in the list and press the delete key or the end task button to kill the process.
    6. Run setup.exe again as per step 3 - you only want one install process running.
    7. Back in the task manager, Right click on setup.exe and hit the Analyze Wait Chain option. This will tell you what is preventing the install from running. Find that process and kill it.

    In my case it was SetPoint.exe, a logitech program that controls my wireless mouse/keyboard software. As soon as I killed it the install launched.

  25. #1099
    Join Date
    08-06-17
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Redknapp69 View Post
    Set 'Run As Administrator' on the following:

    242.exe (this is the 3.9.68 patch)
    cm0102.exe
    cm0102ed.exe (found in Editor folder)


    Also - try this

    Just installed this on windows 8.1 and encountered the issue with setup.exe hanging. Here is how to resolve.

    1. Browse to the disk contents by going to the drive letter where the disk is (either ISO or cd-rom).
    2. Right click on SETUP.EXE, go to Properties. Click on the Compatibility tab and choose Run this program in Windows XP (service pack 2) mode and tick the box "Run this program as an administrator".
    3. Double click on setup.exe
    4. If nothing happens, open up the task manager by right clicking on the task bar and choosing Task Manager or press control + shift + escape at the same time.
    5. Go to the Details tab on the task manager and sort by name. You are looking for SETUP.EXE. If there are multiple ones running then kill them all. Click on setup.exe in the list and press the delete key or the end task button to kill the process.
    6. Run setup.exe again as per step 3 - you only want one install process running.
    7. Back in the task manager, Right click on setup.exe and hit the Analyze Wait Chain option. This will tell you what is preventing the install from running. Find that process and kill it.

    In my case it was SetPoint.exe, a logitech program that controls my wireless mouse/keyboard software. As soon as I killed it the install launched.
    I've got the game installed, got someone to send me a save file and it runs that no problem, it just won't create a new save for some reason, will those steps mentioned help?

  26. #1100
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    12,987
    vCash
    6164
    possibly - give it a try?!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •