Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 290

Thread: Patch 2.21.1+ v3

  1. #26
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    20
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by saturn View Post
    Awesome mate, thank you

  2. #27
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,697
    vCash
    28870
    Question for you.

    Multiple Installs. For the sake of my stories I have quite a few databases on my laptop. They are all running Tapani 2.19.
    Would I need to remove this from these for 2.21 to work on yours?

  3. #28
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    625
    vCash
    5100
    Quote Originally Posted by ebfatz View Post
    Question for you.

    Multiple Installs. For the sake of my stories I have quite a few databases on my laptop. They are all running Tapani 2.19.
    Would I need to remove this from these for 2.21 to work on yours?
    Well you need a new exe to run this anyway, so you could just back up those 2.19 exes somewhere while you use an exe from this thread. A 2.19 exe would not be compatuble with this database.

  4. #29
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,697
    vCash
    28870
    So my folder currently looks like this. They all use 2.19.



    So I can do a fresh install (up to 3.9.68 stage I'm guessing), add all the stuff here and have no adverse effects on these above?

  5. #30
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    625
    vCash
    5100
    Yes, install up to .68 and then replace the Data folder and cm0102.exe file with ones from this thread. As long as the cm0102.exe files are in their correct folders (eg don't try and use an exe from here on the April 2015 DB) you should be fine. The exes in those other folders will still be fine to use with those databases.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  7. #31
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,697
    vCash
    28870
    Good man!

    Shall give it a whirl tomorrow.

  8. #32
    Join Date
    03-03-15
    Location
    Brazil, Joinville
    Posts
    582
    vCash
    500
    Tks man, great work as always!

    Game speed: default
    Idle sensitivity: Desktop
    Window: 800x600
    Disable unprotected contracts: yes
    Coloured attributes: yes
    Hide non-public bids: no

  9. #33
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,093
    vCash
    1739
    Great stuff mate

    Game speed: x20
    Idle sensitivity: Desktop
    Window: 800x600
    Disable unprotected contracts: Yes
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: Yes

  10. #34
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12,093
    vCash
    1739
    FYI just got the 17353 error, this occurred in the data update but Derm rectified it, depends when you downloaded the update I guess.

  11. #35
    Join Date
    31-03-14
    Posts
    35
    vCash
    500
    Game speed: x200
    Idle sensitivity: Laptop
    Window: *1280 x 800
    Disable unprotected contracts: Yes
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: Yes

    Great Job

  12. #36
    Join Date
    31-07-16
    Location
    Dubai - UAE
    Posts
    33
    vCash
    500
    saturn you are a legend, Thanks a lot for your efforts!!!

  13. #37
    Join Date
    23-04-14
    Location
    POLAND
    Posts
    110
    vCash
    500
    good job saturn

    but in Poland League first divsion(ekstraklasa),superpuchar(super cup)and puchar Polski(polish cup) 2 non-EU players allowed in match day squad,second division(1 liga) 1 non-eu
    in Poland second division it is 18 team

  14. #38
    Join Date
    21-01-13
    Posts
    203
    vCash
    700
    please

    Game speed: x4
    Idle sensitivity: for win 7
    Window: full screen
    Disable unprotected contracts: no
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: no

  15. #39
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    625
    vCash
    5100
    Quote Originally Posted by bruebous View Post
    Tks man, great work as always!

    Game speed: default
    Idle sensitivity: Desktop
    Window: 800x600
    Disable unprotected contracts: yes
    Coloured attributes: yes
    Hide non-public bids: no
    Added: http://www.mediafire.com/file/yi634ezxum6wyqo/13.zip

    Quote Originally Posted by Fods View Post
    Great stuff mate

    Game speed: x20
    Idle sensitivity: Desktop
    Window: 800x600
    Disable unprotected contracts: Yes
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: Yes
    Added: http://www.mediafire.com/file/17gkcnjnbg23gn8/14.zip

    Quote Originally Posted by rfury View Post
    Game speed: x200
    Idle sensitivity: Laptop
    Window: *1280 x 800
    Disable unprotected contracts: Yes
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: Yes

    Great Job
    Added: http://www.mediafire.com/file/o1sty95fd9w8a0h/15.zip

    Quote Originally Posted by Fods View Post
    FYI just got the 17353 error, this occurred in the data update but Derm rectified it, depends when you downloaded the update I guess.
    Strange, I had downloaded the second version. At least it's not a serious error. If you're reading this Derm, what was the cause of the error?

    Quote Originally Posted by mkwas View Post
    good job saturn

    but in Poland League first divsion(ekstraklasa),superpuchar(super cup)and puchar Polski(polish cup) 2 non-EU players allowed in match day squad,second division(1 liga) 1 non-eu
    in Poland second division it is 18 team
    Thanks for the info. Ironically Tapani 2.21.1 had 18 teams from the first season owards, but in an incorrect manner. My version changed it to 20, which becomes 18 after the second season in a correct manner. I should be able to change it to 18 teams from the first season onwards in a correct manner in the next version.

    007CD973 MOV BYTE PTR DS:[EDX+5],3 --> 2 will change the non-EU players allowed in Poland if you know how to use Olly. Making it only one player in the I Liga will be a bit trickier.

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperStranger View Post
    please

    Game speed: x4
    Idle sensitivity: for win 7
    Window: full screen

    Disable unprotected contracts: no
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: no
    You'll have to give me actual Tapani options for these two. Desktop or laptop for idle sensitivity, and an actual resolution for window.

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  17. #40
    Join Date
    21-01-13
    Posts
    203
    vCash
    700
    Game speed: x4
    Idle sensitivity: 800 x 600
    Window: desktop
    Disable unprotected contracts: no
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: no

  18. #41
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    625
    vCash
    5100
    Quote Originally Posted by SuperStranger View Post
    Game speed: x4
    Idle sensitivity: 800 x 600
    Window: desktop
    Disable unprotected contracts: no
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: no
    Added: http://www.mediafire.com/file/u1ngv8qh79f7kkg/16.zip

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  20. #42
    Join Date
    23-04-14
    Location
    POLAND
    Posts
    110
    vCash
    500
    it is possible to change the Croatian league ?16 -> 10 teams, 36 match(4x9)

  21. #43
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    625
    vCash
    5100
    Quote Originally Posted by mkwas View Post
    it is possible to change the Croatian league ?16 -> 10 teams, 36 match(4x9)
    Perhaps. Without looking at the code, you'd have to:
    1. Find space in the code for the six extra fixtures (currently 30).
    2. Rewrite the Croatia's cup to account for there being six less teams.

    Maybe in a future version. There were a few league restructures I was tempted to try but never had the time for in this version.

  22. #44
    Join Date
    21-01-13
    Posts
    203
    vCash
    700
    i like the system pack of ai tactics, good job

  23. #45
    Join Date
    20-02-16
    Posts
    233
    vCash
    500
    The game seems a lot harder with this patch. It's a good thing mind :-). Noticed some teams play wib-wobbed formations, can I still outgun these tactics with non wib-wob tactics or do I have to use the wib-wob screens to stand a chance against them?

  24. #46
    Join Date
    29-12-13
    Posts
    9
    vCash
    500
    Perfect! But what should be if we use another starting year except for 2016?
    Is it possible to universalize changes for every Database Update? For instance, separate stable competition/bosman/job_application/etc changes from changeable modifications (like data updates, histories and so on)?

    And another question. Could it be achieved to add high-ranking countries to the game as Ukraine, Austria, Switzerland, Romania or replace NIR, Ireland, Japan, Korea with them on a sustainable basis somehow?
    Last edited by pistachio; 17-04-17 at 07:27 PM.

  25. #47
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,697
    vCash
    28870
    Quote Originally Posted by saturn View Post
    Yes, install up to .68 and then replace the Data folder and cm0102.exe file with ones from this thread. As long as the cm0102.exe files are in their correct folders (eg don't try and use an exe from here on the April 2015 DB) you should be fine. The exes in those other folders will still be fine to use with those databases.
    Got a langlib cpp 479 and a game_config cpp 131 errors. Game would not open.

    Done this, http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread...907#post188907 but there doesn't seem to be anything CM related listed. So I'm a bit stuck.

  26. #48
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    625
    vCash
    5100
    Quote Originally Posted by Tierney-LFC-1990 View Post
    The game seems a lot harder with this patch. It's a good thing mind :-). Noticed some teams play wib-wobbed formations, can I still outgun these tactics with non wib-wob tactics or do I have to use the wib-wob screens to stand a chance against them?
    Just play and find out .

    Quote Originally Posted by pistachio View Post
    Perfect! But what should be if we use another starting year except for 2016?
    Is it possible to universalize changes for every Database Update? For instance, separate stable competition/bosman/job_application/etc changes from changeable modifications (like data updates, histories and so on)?

    And another question. Could it be achieved to add high-ranking countries to the game as Ukraine, Austria, Switzerland, Romania or replace NIR, Ireland, Japan, Korea with them on a sustainable basis somehow?
    Any other database/year people are on their own. There are .patch files included in the OP so people can apply them to all their league patches.

    As for the countries, I had an unreleased version of +v2 where China replaced South Korea on the old October 2016 update. It seemed to work okay, but then on a long test there were a lot of errors, including corrupting the hall of fame file (probably precious to some people). As I'd used numerous programs by various authors to create that version, I wasn't bothered trying to track down the errors and just left it. It was also a slow and dull process, one which I wouldn't enjoy doing every release (and that was for a small league).

    Quote Originally Posted by ebfatz View Post
    Got a langlib cpp 479 and a game_config cpp 131 errors. Game would not open.

    Done this, http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread...907#post188907 but there doesn't seem to be anything CM related listed. So I'm a bit stuck.
    Tell me exactly the process you followed when installing this patch.

  27. The Following User Says Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  28. #49
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,697
    vCash
    28870
    Quote Originally Posted by saturn View Post
    Tell me exactly the process you followed when installing this patch.
    Fresh install of game from .iso.
    Add 3.9.68
    Deleted Data folder and replaced it with the new one above.
    Overwrote the cm0102.exe with yours above.

  29. #50
    Join Date
    07-08-13
    Posts
    157
    vCash
    250
    Hey so I'm pretty confused.

    Im getting the following errors

    v3.9.68euro_champ.cpp 837

    v3.9.68ger_lege_cup..cpp 1026

    This without the tapani patch installed.

    With it installed and the correct exe , I get an app crash when trying to start a new game.

    I downloaded the data. Deleted existing data folder. Pasted new data folder in cm folder. Replaced the exe with new exe. Put correct settings in tapani patch and applied settings.

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •