Page 3 of 18 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 431

Thread: Patch 2.21.1+ v3 (v4 BETA in post #341)

  1. #51
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    703
    vCash
    5100
    Quote Originally Posted by ebfatz View Post
    Fresh install of game from .iso.
    Add 3.9.68
    Deleted Data folder and replaced it with the new one above.
    Overwrote the cm0102.exe with yours above.
    Which number exe was it?

    Quote Originally Posted by Shambalane View Post
    Hey so I'm pretty confused.

    Im getting the following errors

    v3.9.68euro_champ.cpp 837

    v3.9.68ger_lege_cup..cpp 1026

    This without the tapani patch installed.

    With it installed and the correct exe , I get an app crash when trying to start a new game.

    I downloaded the data. Deleted existing data folder. Pasted new data folder in cm folder. Replaced the exe with new exe. Put correct settings in tapani patch and applied settings.
    Don't do the bit in bold, the exe you downloaded already has the Tapani patch on it.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,846
    vCash
    19745
    Number 9.

    x4 800x600.

    Just realised sensitivity is desktop. I'm on laptop. That wouldn't be the issue would it?

    Just trying again so will let you know if anything different.


    EDIT: I'm also getting a Windows Defender Smart Screen come up. "Running this app may put your PC at risk."
    Never seen it come up before for anything.
    Last edited by ebfatz; 17-04-17 at 09:18 PM.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    07-08-13
    Posts
    166
    vCash
    250
    Got it working with a fresh install Saturn.

    My mistake was the bold bit which you pointed out.

    Thank you for this . Amazing patch!

  4. #54
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,846
    vCash
    19745
    And it looks as though I might be working as well. Not sure what the Smart Screen bit was all about.

  5. #55
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    703
    vCash
    5100
    Quote Originally Posted by ebfatz View Post
    Number 9.

    x4 800x600.

    Just realised sensitivity is desktop. I'm on laptop. That wouldn't be the issue would it?

    Just trying again so will let you know if anything different.


    EDIT: I'm also getting a Windows Defender Smart Screen come up. "Running this app may put your PC at risk."
    Never seen it come up before for anything.
    I don't think the idle sensitivity difference would be the issue.

    Have you renamed the folder that this version is in? Is it called anything other than just Championship Manager 01-02? Also, are you playing in the English language?

    I got the Windows Defender thing when I downloaded one of the exes too. I think it's just concerned as it's a compressed .exe file that it doesn't recognise. If you don't believe me (and as a stranger on the internet you probably shouldn't), just scan the file with your/an online anti-virus file scanner.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,846
    vCash
    19745
    Nope. No renames or anything.

    Did everything exactly as I did last time round so not sure what the issue was.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    04-03-13
    Location
    Land of Clay
    Posts
    182
    vCash
    600
    Saturn just to say a massive thank you to you... Legend in my eyes if ever in Stoke on Trent , first few pints are on me..

  8. #58
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Posts
    63
    vCash
    500
    Hi Saturn I am struggling with the patch portion. I downloaded it and it wouldnt run.

  9. #59
    Join Date
    04-03-12
    Posts
    63
    vCash
    500
    Hi Saturn I am struggling with the patch portion. I downloaded it and it wouldnt run. And thank you for your hard work

  10. #60
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11,932
    vCash
    1739
    Quote Originally Posted by spyda2 View Post
    Hi Saturn I am struggling with the patch portion. I downloaded it and it wouldnt run. And thank you for your hard work
    You don't need to run anything, just copy the .exe into your CM Folder and overwrite when requested, then start a new game

  11. #61
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    703
    vCash
    5100
    Quote Originally Posted by ebfatz View Post
    Nope. No renames or anything.

    Did everything exactly as I did last time round so not sure what the issue was.
    Strange, maybe there was just an error during the first installation somewhere. All's well that ends well I guess.

    Quote Originally Posted by spyda2 View Post
    Hi Saturn I am struggling with the patch portion. I downloaded it and it wouldnt run.
    Tell me exactly the process you followed when installing the patch.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  13. #62
    Join Date
    02-03-12
    Posts
    6,846
    vCash
    19745
    Thanks saturn. Looks great so far.

  14. #63
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,884
    vCash
    4300000
    Game Speed: x200




    this but with disable hide non-public bids please saturn

  15. #64
    Join Date
    03-04-17
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    Can i ask what gamespeed x200 even means? I downloaded a x4 exe and one match already takes just 5 seconds when i put the commentary speed on very fast? I don't quite get it.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to oldbutgold For This Useful Post:


  17. #65
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11,932
    vCash
    1739
    It means it's 200x normal speed, like yours is 4x normal speed. Not sure what's so hard to understand.

    Only problem when game is too fast is that sometimes you can't type/search etc

  18. #66
    Join Date
    03-04-17
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    Oh it's the whole game? Sorry, i always assumed it was the speed of matches only. It seemed unlikely to me that you could make a whole game that much faster.
    I've only ever used x4 exes. You must go through a season in no time with this x200..
    Last edited by oldbutgold; 18-04-17 at 09:58 AM.

  19. #67
    Join Date
    08-03-12
    Posts
    211
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by oldbutgold View Post
    Oh it's the whole game? Sorry, i always assumed it was the speed of matches only. It seemed unlikely to me that you could make a whole game that much faster.
    I've only ever used x4 exes. You must go through a season in no time with this x200..
    Ooh I wasn't aware of thie either, I thought it was just the speed of the matches. I'm now playing on a laptop which is far slower than my PC - in which case I suppose i would benefit from selected a much faster game speed exe?

  20. #68
    Join Date
    03-04-17
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by martinho View Post
    Ooh I wasn't aware of thie either, I thought it was just the speed of the matches. I'm now playing on a laptop which is far slower than my PC - in which case I suppose i would benefit from selected a much faster game speed exe?
    Haha i feel less stupid then.

    I'm also wondering but i read this on an earlier patch: ''And let the speed be below x5 unless you know what that setting does'' so i played it safe and always took the x4. Does playing on higher speed increase the risk of crashes or something? What's the reason for that comment?

  21. #69
    Join Date
    08-03-12
    Posts
    211
    vCash
    500
    Hey Saturn, can I get the following:

    Game speed: x20
    Idle sensitivity: Laptop
    Window: 1280x800
    Disable unprotected contracts: Yes
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: Yes

    Thanks!

  22. #70
    Join Date
    03-04-17
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    EDIT: I ran a test. Went on a holiday with x4 speed and the x200 laptop version(which is already uploaded) and it makes no difference. I arrived at the same date in the same amount of time, so i guess i'm on max speed already.. So you don't need to work on my request!

    I would like to try this then:

    Game speed: x200
    Idle sensitivity: Desktop
    Window: 1280x800
    Disable unprotected contracts: Yes
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: Yes
    Last edited by oldbutgold; 18-04-17 at 04:32 PM.

  23. #71
    Join Date
    05-03-12
    Location
    Ribble Valley
    Posts
    3,950
    vCash
    19400
    Quote Originally Posted by rfury View Post
    Game speed: x200
    Idle sensitivity: Laptop
    Window: *1280 x 800
    Disable unprotected contracts: Yes
    Coloured attributes: Yes
    Hide non-public bids: Yes

    Great Job
    Game speed x200
    How on earth do you follow the commentary at that speed ? x6 is too fast for me !
    The artist formally known as The Eejit

  24. #72
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,884
    vCash
    4300000
    Quote Originally Posted by Kingsley View Post
    Game speed x200
    How on earth do you follow the commentary at that speed ? x6 is too fast for me !
    With this http://champman0102.co.uk/downloads.php?do=file&id=230

    Very Fast is still nuts but Normal is indeed Normal

  25. #73
    Join Date
    20-02-16
    Posts
    259
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by saturn View Post
    Just play and find out .



    Any other database/year people are on their own. There are .patch files included in the OP so people can apply them to all their league patches.

    As for the countries, I had an unreleased version of +v2 where China replaced South Korea on the old October 2016 update. It seemed to work okay, but then on a long test there were a lot of errors, including corrupting the hall of fame file (probably precious to some people). As I'd used numerous programs by various authors to create that version, I wasn't bothered trying to track down the errors and just left it. It was also a slow and dull process, one which I wouldn't enjoy doing every release (and that was for a small league).



    Tell me exactly the process you followed when installing this patch.
    I just don't wanna feel like I'm making it too easy for myself by using wib wobbled tactics and on the flip side I dont want it being too hard if I'm using non wib wob tactics.
    Is the Harder AI Tactics pack imported into the patch or something?
    I've found that by using my non wib wob tactics against the AI, I'm winning some games but hardly scoring many goals and the stronger teams are beating me comfortably.

  26. #74
    Join Date
    08-03-12
    Posts
    211
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Tierney-LFC-1990 View Post
    I just don't wanna feel like I'm making it too easy for myself by using wib wobbled tactics and on the flip side I dont want it being too hard if I'm using non wib wob tactics.
    Is the Harder AI Tactics pack imported into the patch or something?
    I've found that by using my non wib wob tactics against the AI, I'm winning some games but hardly scoring many goals and the stronger teams are beating me comfortably.
    Sounds like you need to improve your non WIB/WOB tactics!

  27. #75
    Join Date
    20-02-16
    Posts
    259
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by martinho View Post
    Sounds like you need to improve your non WIB/WOB tactics!
    How are you faring? You beating the AI with non wib wob tactics?

Page 3 of 18 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •