PDA

View Full Version : Backgrounds



Ccosta
05-11-19, 09:46 AM
Hello everyone.

I am posting this because I got a problem in uploading images to the game. I've done everyhting as it is explained in the forum.

The singularity of the problem is this:

To teams like: Futebol Clube do Porto, F.C. Barcelona, Real Madrid, the backgrounds are all ok, uploaded and ready to use.

But to teams with special characters in the name (´`ç ~), I can't to it. Eg: Marítimo , Associação, Leça.

At least this is the standart I've founded.

Help?
Thanks,
Pedro

Dermotron
05-11-19, 10:14 AM
Copy and paste the club name from the Editor perhaps?

Ccosta
05-11-19, 10:22 AM
Don't know why, but it's working, for now.

I'm going to upload some more to see if it's ok. Because i've tried before and didn't worked.

Ccosta
05-11-19, 10:46 AM
Ok, it worked for some.
It didn't worked, for eg, for Marítimo. In the editor it says: *This club is required by the game (cannot be deleted or change its name) - it locks the name so I can't copy.

Dermotron
05-11-19, 10:50 AM
I only meant to copy the name, not change it. That way you have exact copies of the names in the database and in the file.

This tool will export the exact Club names - https://champman0102.co.uk/downloads.php?do=file&id=10

Ccosta
05-11-19, 11:07 AM
Yes, yes I know. The question is the name is locked so I couldn't even copy.

Thanks for the tool and the help. It's working.

djs_298
08-11-19, 12:03 PM
On the subject of backgrounds, I've successfully added them for a particular club in the pics.cfg file, but have found that they now show as backgrounds for every club on the game at random rather than just the club I had named. Why/how is this happening and is there a way around it so that they only show for that particular club?

BeezerCeltic1967
24-03-20, 07:14 PM
Having this problem with stadium names right now..
Did you ever sort it?