PDA

View Full Version : Index cpp 5299



Kenny Dalglish's Smile
08-08-14, 08:17 AM
Whenever I try to start a new game with any of these CM0001 releases I ALWAYS get this error

http://i59.tinypic.com/2ez4lk7.jpg
Clicking the button just causes it to pop up again, and after a few hundred attempts I admit defeat

Really appreciate any help with this one

Kenny Dalglish's Smile
08-08-14, 09:30 AM
Running in a Win98 Virtual Machine seems to be working out...

Cam F
08-08-14, 11:17 PM
Depends which db but apart from 0102 3.68 it won't load unless enough players for each nation

JohnLocke
09-08-14, 08:59 AM
Index errors usually happen because the data doesn't match the exe, e.g. club names have been changed in one but not the other.

Kenny Dalglish's Smile
11-08-14, 06:44 PM
Thanks for the info. I'm actually just running the exe and data linked by Cam in the other thread, but as I say, virtual machine has it working reliably for me where compatibility mode failed. Unfortunately that leads to some loss of performance due to RAM limitations, but one could say it adds to the old school feel :)

Cam F
11-08-14, 08:12 PM
Hmmm. Reason I love 0001 is there are no error messages.

Checked and 3.81 database ccp 386 is when there is insufficient players to start the game. Only 3.68 is version of CM3 that will load with insufficient or no players, the others need a set amount for leagues to load.

Your one I am not sure. What db/exe are you using? There should be no error messages as long as db matches the exe. Was the game ever 3.89 patch?

Only other error message JL fixed was one for Turkish league which had no impact and JL removed that but you could click through it.

MrFoo
21-08-14, 06:39 PM
Yeah I get this too now. No fix for it.

Cam F
21-08-14, 07:52 PM
right open 0001 editor, where is it trying to pick up the index from?

Also try using this - https://www.sendspace.com/file/5jstr4

MrFoo
21-08-14, 08:03 PM
Cheers Cam, how do I find Index 5299 though?

Cam F
21-08-14, 08:14 PM
You just open up the editor and see where it is trying to pick up the index file from data folder -

http://i58.tinypic.com/105pg1s.jpg

and after that try the reg editor thing I uploaded.

MrFoo
17-09-14, 03:35 PM
Cam going back to this, I did all what you said and it still won't load, it's loading the index from cm00-01 directory. I have not edited the exe in anyway.

Cam F
18-09-14, 04:33 PM
I can't remember, do you have a 0001 disk but it's just when you try mine you get a error message?

MrFoo
18-09-14, 05:32 PM
I have the CD and your one.

The CD version will give me the index error.

Your version will CTD upon loading a new game.

It deffo clashes with 01-02 as when I load up 01-02 i will get index errors on that and the game will start using the same pictures as 00-01.

If i delete 00-01 from the PC 01-02 will load up fine.

Vikingfk
19-09-14, 02:54 PM
I have the CD and your one.

The CD version will give me the index error.

Your version will CTD upon loading a new game.

It deffo clashes with 01-02 as when I load up 01-02 i will get index errors on that and the game will start using the same pictures as 00-01.

If i delete 00-01 from the PC 01-02 will load up fine.

You could try to rename your cm 0102 folder before starting cm 0001. When playing cm0102 just rename it again. Do the same with cm0001 folder this time, as in renaming the game folder.

Otherwise clean up your registry with CCleaner and see if that helps.

MrFoo
21-09-14, 06:38 PM
You could try to rename your cm 0102 folder before starting cm 0001. When playing cm0102 just rename it again. Do the same with cm0001 folder this time, as in renaming the game folder.

Otherwise clean up your registry with CCleaner and see if that helps.

Ok ill give it a go

MrFoo
22-09-14, 03:34 PM
Ok I fixed it, I renamed the CM 01-02 folder.

After that deleted the CM environment varible, so if anyone in the future needs to do this..

Right click on my computer > properties > advanced tab > environment variables > Find the variable relating to CM3 and delete it.

And hey presto it worked.

leo37
21-05-19, 01:58 PM
Whenever I try to start a new game with any of these CM0001 releases I ALWAYS get this error

http://i59.tinypic.com/2ez4lk7.jpg
Clicking the button just causes it to pop up again, and after a few hundred attempts I admit defeat

Really appreciate any help with this one

You need cd or iso that allows you to install game on your own machine or you get error messages over time maybe not straight away but at some point the files corrupt.

I didnít have cd for cm9900 and was using a pre installed version from another machine and kept getting errors.


I use original cd now for cm0001 and have iso for cm9900 and never get crash or error messages anymore just make sure the game is installed and patched with either cd or iso on your machine