PDA

View Full Version : changing from 800x600 to 1280x800



glenndog
09-03-17, 10:34 AM
Hi, long time reader but first time posting. I have been playing CM 01/02 ON 800X600 with no problem, also adding background pictures. However i have recently bought a new laptop with does not support 800x600 resolution. I have been trying the last few days to make the higher resolution work. I just get an error message saying the new laptop does not support 800x600 so i do not think i am putting the 12800z800 pictures in the right place or in the right way. I will tell you what I have been doing and if anyone could point me in the direction that would be great.

Download game
Applied SI official patch
Applied Tampani patch and set resolution to 1280x800
Downloaded Tapani's three sample pictures (1 background, 2 menubar) and put them in pictures folder. (I have tried data as well).
Renamed the background pictures to default_pic.rgn.

From here on in I am struggling. Any help would be greatly appreciated

Dermotron
09-03-17, 10:48 AM
Try this to get around the 800*600 issue http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=9040&page=7&p=334301#post334301

glenndog
09-03-17, 10:54 AM
Hi, that works. Thank you. However i now have a small window to play in. I was wondering whether it would be better to try to make the game work in 1280x800?

glenndog
09-03-17, 01:43 PM
Hi,

So i have now downloaded the 1280x768 megapack. I have placed this in my pictures folder and have deleted the pictures that came with the game which i guess are 800x600. Still the game will not load. I have applied Tapani's patch and set the resolution to 1280x800. If anyone has an idea of where I am going wrong then that would be great.

Thanks

Dermotron
10-03-17, 12:31 PM
Make sure there is a pics.cfg in the pictures folder or there will be nothing to reference

Bhaalspawn
10-03-17, 05:10 PM
I really dont know how and why, but in 1366*768 starts working. menubars, backgrounds, everything what i want. Im really surprised :D