Page 22 of 62 FirstFirst ... 1218192021222324252632 ... LastLast
Results 526 to 550 of 1532

Thread: My CM0102Patcher

  1. #526

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    cmpatcher-2.19.exe is an old out of date patcher by Tapani and does not relate to anything in this thread. Please use the Patcher linked in the first post of this thread for your patching needs.

  2. #527

    Join Date
    19-09-12
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick+Co View Post
    As per previous comment: Upload your save somewhere we can get it. Can't help without that.
    I put the link of my game to see if it serves to solve the ruling:

    https://www.mediafire.com/file/k73ih...18-19.sav/file

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick+Co View Post
    As per previous comment: Upload your save somewhere we can get it. Can't help without that.
    I put the link of my game to see if it serves to solve the ruling:

    https://www.mediafire.com/file/k73ih...18-19.sav/file

  3. #528

    Join Date
    17-03-18
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    53
    playing on 2012 update and after 1 season I got error message saying v.3.9.68 oceania cup and then it crashes. any ideas mate?

  4. #529

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    27,912

  5. #530

    Join Date
    17-03-18
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    53
    i'll try putting the year to 2010 and try again. if not i'll reinstall

  6. #531

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    Ahhh, thanks Brendan, I should have put a fix in for this, as it will probably affect 2020 too. Next release will fix automatically. For now set to 2012, run the patcher and then run in the below patch:

    0x5182dc 0xd4 0xdc
    0x518473 0x7c 0xeb
    0x52036e 0xd4 0xdc
    0x5204b8 0x7c 0xeb

    Start a new game and should be fine from 2012 now and not crash in June 2013, etc

    Thanks to Saturn! As it was his posts here that gave me how to fix it

  7. #532

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    halil_tanriover asked me to add Turkish changes to the patcher:

    Turkey: Foreign player limits updated for all three divisions (squad/match numbers per division is: 14/11, 10/5, 0/0).
    Turkish competitions' substitutes named increased from 7 --> 9.


    Tried to make a patch for that based on Tapani and Saturn changes:
    Code:
    004E8844: 00 0A
    004FC41C: 07 09
    004FE023: 07 09
    004FF315: 07 09
    005004E2: 07 09
    005021A9: B0 C6
    005021AA: 08 46
    005021AB: 88 13
    005021AC: 46 0E
    005021AD: 13 C6
    005021AE: 88 46
    005021AF: 46 14
    005021B0: 14 08
    005021FD: D0 E0
    00502201: 75 74
    00502202: 08 32
    00502206: 00 05
    00502218: 18 1C
    00502230: 06 0B
    00502235: 90 C6
    00502236: 90 42
    00502237: 90 02
    00502238: 90 00
    00502239: 90 5F
    0050223A: 90 C2
    0050223B: 90 08
    0050223C: 90 00
    Not tested but should work - let me know if not.

  8. #533

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    32
    Any plans to add in Macclesfield's points deduction in the same way as Bolton/Bury?

  9. #534

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    Not currently - maybe I'll do that for the next data update in May or something

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Nick+Co For This Useful Post:


  11. #535

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    *** UPDATE ***

    Latest Download: https://github.com/nckstwrt/CM0102Pa...atcherV123.zip

    * Misc Patches improved and expanded (includes MadScientist's Creativity fix and other recently found patches)
    * Fixed issue with stadium expansion patch
    * Better checking for Tapani/Saturn .EXEs
    * Lock the exe when patching (stops write errors)
    * Welsh -> English suspensions on Northern Patch (from Saturn v3 patches)
    * Added Attribute Masking Off By Default Patch
    * More generic Euro Fix for 2019
    * Test Support for Patching Process Memory rather than the exe itself
    * Includes Inline Full Date Including History Patching. Not currently enabled.
    * Fix for 2012 year change. Should fix setting to 2020.


  12. The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Nick+Co For This Useful Post:

    + Show/Hide list of the thanked


  13. #536

    Join Date
    13-03-12
    Posts
    35
    Thank you very much for the hd resolution

  14. #537

    Join Date
    12-03-12
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick+Co View Post
    *** UPDATE ***

    Latest Download: https://github.com/nckstwrt/CM0102Pa...atcherV123.zip

    * Misc Patches improved and expanded (includes MadScientist's Creativity fix and other recently found patches)
    * Fixed issue with stadium expansion patch
    * Better checking for Tapani/Saturn .EXEs
    * Lock the exe when patching (stops write errors)
    * Welsh -> English suspensions on Northern Patch (from Saturn v3 patches)
    * Added Attribute Masking Off By Default Patch
    * More generic Euro Fix for 2019
    * Test Support for Patching Process Memory rather than the exe itself
    * Includes Inline Full Date Including History Patching. Not currently enabled.
    * Fix for 2012 year change. Should fix setting to 2020.

    Nick what are those increase pregens options there and what are those different patches 1.90?

  15. #538

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    @MrFoo: Have a read of Saturn's post (& my follow up) at: https://champman0102.co.uk/showthrea...526#post465526 Saturn worked out the value used to create made up "pregen" players on every game start. So To1.30.patch changes that multipler to 1.3 and therefore makes a lot more pregens in a new game. 1.50 does even more and 1.90 does a crazy amount Give them a try and then use something like CMScout to see how many new young players you have to chose from with the patch.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Nick+Co For This Useful Post:


  17. #539

    Join Date
    09-03-13
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    13
    Good Morning Nick,

    Quite a piece of work you have put together, here. Kudos for all your hard work.

    The only issue I seem to be running into is the resizing of the window - to 1280 x 800. The window resizes appropriately, but my issue relates to the image conversion (to match that resolution). I am currently using the Dark Mode colour backgrounds (all in .RGN) format and irrespective of whether I go through Tools > RGN Converter > Select Folder or Select File, I still get the following issue. This is the case, even when selecting a different individual .RGN file to convert.

    If I go through Change screen resolution to:, then the resolution will change as required (tested in 1280 x 800 and 1366 x 768), but the background images are not visible at all, and when you start navigating through subsequent screens, you get those horrible overlays, that we've all likely seen from time to time.

    I have done this from a fresh install etc (using your latest patch) - having seen you reference that to user's on most occasions and have read the whole thread plus Googled (just in case), but cannot find anything to help me.

    To confirm, I have:

    • Reinstalled CM 01-02
    • Updated with 3.9.68 Patch
    • Downloaded October 2019 update
    • Placed background images in Picture folder (which do work as intended in 800 x 600)
    • Ran your patch

    https://postimg.cc/sQPF91sM

    Sorry and thanks,
    Michael

  18. #540

    Join Date
    09-03-13
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by MG1878 View Post
    Good Morning Nick,

    Quite a piece of work you have put together, here. Kudos for all your hard work.

    The only issue I seem to be running into is the resizing of the window - to 1280 x 800. The window resizes appropriately, but my issue relates to the image conversion (to match that resolution). I am currently using the Dark Mode colour backgrounds (all in .RGN) format and irrespective of whether I go through Tools > RGN Converter > Select Folder or Select File, I still get the following issue. This is the case, even when selecting a different individual .RGN file to convert.

    If I go through Change screen resolution to:, then the resolution will change as required (tested in 1280 x 800 and 1366 x 768), but the background images are not visible at all, and when you start navigating through subsequent screens, you get those horrible overlays, that we've all likely seen from time to time.

    I have done this from a fresh install etc (using your latest patch) - having seen you reference that to user's on most occasions and have read the whole thread plus Googled (just in case), but cannot find anything to help me.

    To confirm, I have:

    • Reinstalled CM 01-02
    • Updated with 3.9.68 Patch
    • Downloaded October 2019 update
    • Placed background images in Picture folder (which do work as intended in 800 x 600)
    • Ran your patch

    https://postimg.cc/sQPF91sM

    Sorry and thanks,
    Michael
    Further to this, I have noticed the matchbars do appear, as expected (at greater resolutions), however, these are located within Data (not Pictures), so I am confused. Clearly this is something the resolution adjustment is handling correctly, just not with the .RGN files.

  19. #541

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    @MG1878: Which Dark Mode pack are you using? (there's 5 volumes or something). And which version of my patcher? The latest? (1.23)
    I just tried it now with Vol 1 and Vol 2 and I couldn't get that error and all worked fine.

    EDIT: There was a separate issue with the RGN converter that could cause the error you showed (when converting directories). That will be fixed in the next release - but that would not have affected just doing a normal to 1280x800 conversion when patching the exe. So not sure why that wasn't working for you? Did that produce any errors or complete successfully?

    EDIT2: New version out that fixes the bug when using the RGN Converter from Tools - but you shouldn't do that if just updating your game to 1280x800, etc - that can all be handled by the patcher when changing the exe:

    v1.24:
    * Updated Misc Patches and added a few more descriptions
    * Fixed RGN Converter when outputting to directories from Tools
    * Increase font of Scouter grid
    * Save Scouter can now filter by Scouter Rating

    https://github.com/nckstwrt/CM0102Pa...atcherV124.zip
    Last edited by Nick+Co; 19-01-20 at 07:34 PM.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Nick+Co For This Useful Post:


  21. #542

    Join Date
    04-01-13
    Posts
    53
    Nick, could you add regen changes (better attributes when they reborn) from Saturn’s last patch?

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to Mercurio For This Useful Post:


  23. #543

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    @Mercurio: They are kind of there Apply the Tapani Regen Code from the main options. Then go into Misc Patches under Tools and you will find all of Saturn's patches in there. Apply the ones you care about. I will leave this as an exercise to the reader But under Saturn v8 you probably want "Regens mega boost patch". You'll probably need to add all the other regen patches like v6's Regen tweak 2, etc etc patch too. Fiddily but perfectly doable with the current version

  24. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Nick+Co For This Useful Post:


  25. #544

    Join Date
    28-09-17
    Location
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick+Co View Post
    @MrFoo: Have a read of Saturn's post (& my follow up) at: https://champman0102.co.uk/showthrea...526#post465526 Saturn worked out the value used to create made up "pregen" players on every game start. So To1.30.patch changes that multipler to 1.3 and therefore makes a lot more pregens in a new game. 1.50 does even more and 1.90 does a crazy amount Give them a try and then use something like CMScout to see how many new young players you have to chose from with the patch.
    This 1.90 patch is amazing so many players.

    Sent from my GM1913 using Tapatalk

  26. #545

    Join Date
    20-03-13
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    166
    Hi Nick

    I know you do not want to apply any "number of subs" patches, but would it be possible to put it in the Misc patches or make it possible some how? I would be forewer greatfull ! or maybe you can you help explain how i can apply it? Thank you in advance .. best regards Marc

  27. The Following User Says Thank You to marc1986 For This Useful Post:


  28. #546

    Join Date
    09-03-13
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick+Co View Post
    @MG1878: Which Dark Mode pack are you using? (there's 5 volumes or something). And which version of my patcher? The latest? (1.23)
    I just tried it now with Vol 1 and Vol 2 and I couldn't get that error and all worked fine.

    EDIT: There was a separate issue with the RGN converter that could cause the error you showed (when converting directories). That will be fixed in the next release - but that would not have affected just doing a normal to 1280x800 conversion when patching the exe. So not sure why that wasn't working for you? Did that produce any errors or complete successfully?

    EDIT2: New version out that fixes the bug when using the RGN Converter from Tools - but you shouldn't do that if just updating your game to 1280x800, etc - that can all be handled by the patcher when changing the exe:

    v1.24:
    * Updated Misc Patches and added a few more descriptions
    * Fixed RGN Converter when outputting to directories from Tools
    * Increase font of Scouter grid
    * Save Scouter can now filter by Scouter Rating

    https://github.com/nckstwrt/CM0102Pa...atcherV124.zip
    Good Morning Nick,

    Apologies for the delay in getting back to you. I did have success, soon after with v1.23, which I previously had not. I have subsequently downloaded and ran v1.24 and it (also) works a charm.

    Thank you.

  29. #547

    Join Date
    27-10-14
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,145
    This may be a stupid question, but am I correct in thinking that most of us don't need to install the Tapani patch if we install Saturn's patch, because this includes (most of) Tapani's work?

    If so, am I also right in assuming that if we install Nick's patch most of us don't need the other two patches?

    It would help me if I could see the differences between the three patches summarised.
    Last edited by samsami; 24-01-20 at 05:37 PM.

  30. #548

    Join Date
    26-09-18
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    859
    Quote Originally Posted by samsami View Post
    This may be a stupid question, but am I correct in thinking that most of us don't need to install the Tapani patch if we install Saturn's patch, but cause this includes (most of) Tapani's work?
    yes, tapani patch is included in saturn patch.

    Quote Originally Posted by samsami View Post
    If so, am I also right in assuming that if we install Nick's patch most of us don't need the other two patches?
    It depends what patches you want to use. If you want to play with the full tapani patch, or with a full saturn patch, then install the tapani (or saturn) patch. Else, if you want some of the tapani (or saturn) changes, but not all changes, then use Nick's patcher to choose which changes you want to apply indivudually to your .68 .exe. Nick's patcher also contains some misc patches that aren't included in tapani or saturn, that you can also apply individually to your desired .exe version.

  31. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MadScientist For This Useful Post:


  32. #549

    Join Date
    18-07-15
    Posts
    738
    @marc1986: Try applying this patch: https://nic.hopto.org/open/cm0102/MaxSubsCheat.patch

    That should let you pick 9 subs every game and do as many subs as you want of those 9 every game too. It's just cheating - so I don't recommend it - but there you go.

  33. The Following User Says Thank You to Nick+Co For This Useful Post:


  34. #550

    Join Date
    08-03-12
    Location
    Napoli
    Posts
    415
    Hi Nick, a question, perhaps stupid: is it possible to change the rules of the game? I have seen that a post has been published where only 5 players can field. Is it possible for all teams to do it? Or decrease the playing time (like from 90 minutes to 40 for example). My idea would be to turn football into futsal ... is this pure illusion?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •