Page 43 of 44 FirstFirst ... 33394041424344 LastLast
Results 1,051 to 1,075 of 1089

Thread: Installation Queries

  1. #1051

    Join Date
    28-11-19
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    i cant install the game with updated league and cup names. using october update with t 2.21 patch it shows old names

  2. #1052

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    25,649
    vCash
    6313
    Run the game as administrator

  3. #1053

    Join Date
    08-12-19
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Hi!

    I download the game for my Macbook.
    I followed the instructions by the tutorial and I am using PlayonMac.
    When I want to install the game I get an error. V3.99.60 Langlib..cpp 389 and V3.99.60 game_config..cpp

    What can I do about this?

  4. #1054

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    25,649
    vCash
    6313
    Install 3.9.68 patch

  5. #1055

    Join Date
    06-12-19
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    Uninstall/reset for the database

    Hi there

    I got a new PC this week, and I'm back in the game after a long time away (15 years or so), really excited about playing properly.

    I downloaded the game and the latest official patch, but was a bit confused, as some players seem to be at the wrong club e.g. Ronaldo starts the game at Real, but didn't move until Summer 2002 in real life; Tony Adams is no longer a player, only a coach, despite playing in the 2001/2002 season for Arsenal.

    Am I missing something?

    I started to amend them in the editor, but then decided I should play the game 'as is', and I'm wondering if there is a way to reset the database I have been editing back to the original.

    Thanks

  6. #1056

    Join Date
    26-09-18
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    802
    vCash
    1118
    Quote Originally Posted by DennisNedryJP View Post
    Hi there

    I got a new PC this week, and I'm back in the game after a long time away (15 years or so), really excited about playing properly.

    I downloaded the game and the latest official patch, but was a bit confused, as some players seem to be at the wrong club e.g. Ronaldo starts the game at Real, but didn't move until Summer 2002 in real life; Tony Adams is no longer a player, only a coach, despite playing in the 2001/2002 season for Arsenal.

    Am I missing something?

    I started to amend them in the editor, but then decided I should play the game 'as is', and I'm wondering if there is a way to reset the database I have been editing back to the original.

    Thanks
    the latest official patch also updates the data to 02/03 season.

    Quick way to reset your changes is just reinstall the game

  7. #1057

    Join Date
    06-12-19
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Thanks for replying, it seems a bit inconsistent with transfers but nevermind. I tried uninstalling but it didn't fix it, no worries.

    Have any players been amended as a result of the update, or is Mark Kerr still amazing?
    Last edited by DennisNedryJP; 09-12-19 at 09:13 AM.

  8. #1058

    Join Date
    08-12-19
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Thank u.
    I installed the patch. But when I am trying to run it on playonmac they say I should install CM/0102 with the CD-rom.
    What can I do about that?

    Thanks!!

  9. #1059

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    25,649
    vCash
    6313
    There will be a difference in data if playing 3.9.60 and 3.9.68

  10. #1060

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    25,649
    vCash
    6313
    If you do not have have a disc drive then you mill need to play without disc and install a virtual drive like ISO

  11. #1061

    Join Date
    08-12-19
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    any idea how to do this on a Mac?

  12. #1062

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    25,649
    vCash
    6313
    Sorry pal - never used a MAC

    Maybe check the MAC thread in tech Support section

  13. #1063

    Join Date
    16-12-19
    Posts
    4
    vCash
    500

    v3.9.68 help

    when trying to extract the update i get a message saying access denied

    cannot create Crogram Files (x86)\Championship Mana.exeger 01-02\data\v3.9.68

  14. #1064

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    25,649
    vCash
    6313
    Run everything as administrator

    Are you getting this issue when trying to extract the 3.9.68 file or a data update? e.g October 2019, March 2018 etc etc

  15. #1065

    Join Date
    17-12-19
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Hi all, I'm unable to get Editor working after installing, app sits on taskbar with white screen, nothing on desktop.
    Running as admin
    Windows 10

  16. #1066

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    25,649
    vCash
    6313
    Quote Originally Posted by guggsy View Post
    Hi all, I'm unable to get Editor working after installing, app sits on taskbar with white screen, nothing on desktop.
    Running as admin
    Windows 10
    Close down any messaging programs that are open e.g Skype

    What compatability do you have set?

    Are you opening the editor in editor folder or a differnt editor? e.g Save game editor?

  17. #1067

    Join Date
    17-12-19
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Hi all, I got it working. Undocking my laptop and retarting fixed the issue. No idea what it was.
    My wildest guess was the PC made a fourth screen and the database selector screen was on that 'fake' screen.

  18. #1068

    Join Date
    17-02-19
    Posts
    9
    vCash
    500
    Hello.
    The link on this page
    https://champman0102.co.uk/downloads.php?do=file&id=2
    for video tutorial opens a video tutorial for some different file.

  19. #1069

    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    25,649
    vCash
    6313
    Nope

    Itís a video showing how to install the game if you do not have a disc drive

  20. #1070

    Join Date
    17-02-19
    Posts
    9
    vCash
    500
    On the video it's shown how a .zip file is downloaded.
    This .zip file is no longer available in the downloads section.

  21. #1071

    Join Date
    17-02-19
    Posts
    9
    vCash
    500
    Yesterday I got the ISO, and opened it with the explorer in Windows 10 (so it was virtually mounted).
    But when I tried to run autorun.exe or setup.exe, nothing happened. I saw setup process in the Task Manager, but nothing more.
    I tried to run executables in different compatibility modes. I also tried to extract ISO content to another folder on the other drive. Same result.
    Now today, I tried it again and somehow it works. Maybe PC restart was needed, or something went wrong with system environment. Hard to say. But when searching for this problem over the internet, I saw many other people with this problem, and there were no exact solution.

  22. #1072

    Join Date
    26-09-18
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    802
    vCash
    1118
    Quote Originally Posted by Dmitri View Post
    Yesterday I got the ISO, and opened it with the explorer in Windows 10 (so it was virtually mounted).
    But when I tried to run autorun.exe or setup.exe, nothing happened. I saw setup process in the Task Manager, but nothing more.
    I tried to run executables in different compatibility modes. I also tried to extract ISO content to another folder on the other drive. Same result.
    Now today, I tried it again and somehow it works. Maybe PC restart was needed, or something went wrong with system environment. Hard to say. But when searching for this problem over the internet, I saw many other people with this problem, and there were no exact solution.
    some other process was blocking setup.exe. If you get the issue again do this https://champman0102.co.uk/showthrea...954#post413954

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to MadScientist For This Useful Post:


  24. #1073

    Join Date
    17-02-19
    Posts
    9
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by MadScientist View Post
    some other process was blocking setup.exe. If you get the issue again do this https://champman0102.co.uk/showthrea...954#post413954
    Thank you.
    I also have some other questions:
    What is cm0102_GDI.exe?
    Is it possible to run the game in different resolution?

  25. #1074

    Join Date
    26-09-18
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    802
    vCash
    1118
    Quote Originally Posted by Dmitri View Post
    Thank you.
    I also have some other questions:
    What is cm0102_GDI.exe?
    Is it possible to run the game in different resolution?
    gdi is a safe mode of the game if your graphic card cant run the normal exe, but you cant apply patches on the gdi exe.

    yes, change resolution with nick tool https://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=11661

  26. The Following User Says Thank You to MadScientist For This Useful Post:


  27. #1075

    Join Date
    08-06-19
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500
    Hi admin how to fixed it???
    "Setup has detected that uninstallshield is in use. Please close an restart" but after i do that, still same and eror, my os windows 10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •