Page 50 of 53 FirstFirst ... 404647484950515253 LastLast
Results 1,226 to 1,250 of 1325

Thread: Windows 7, 8 & 10 Issues and Queries

  1. #1226
    Join Date
    12-08-16
    Posts
    24
    vCash
    500

    Unable to load CM01/02 Windows 10 - Help!

    Hi all,

    After installing game on new laptop, 64bit, windows 10 i get the following error:

    'Unable to initialize the graphics in the screen mode - please ensure that Direct X has been installed correctly and that
    your graphics adaptor supports 800x600 pixel resolution in 16bit colour'

    Can anyone relate to this error with a new laptop? What system capabilities need to be selected?

    Please help!

  2. #1227
    Redknapp69's Avatar
    Redknapp69 is offline Soccer Manager - Division 1 Title/Cup
    Social Media Mod
    VIP
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    18,899
    vCash
    2267

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Redknapp69 For This Useful Post:


  4. #1228
    Join Date
    24-05-12
    Posts
    13
    vCash
    500
    Hello! It's been a long time since I last played CM01/02, but a couple of days ago I remembered how good it was and wanted to play again. However I can't get the game to work in windowed mode, regardless of the resolution I choose (I opted for 1366x768 and 800x600). I'm on Windows 10, using a laptop with fullhd resolution. I have tried to search for solutions in many topics but I haven't found anything. Anyone experienced this issue? Thanks.

    Edit: Nevermind, I managed to start the game in 1366x768 and windowed mode, but it's too small for my sight. I think I'll wait the day when 1920x1080 will be added to the Tapani, thanks anyway!
    Last edited by TheSorrow; 14-04-18 at 02:19 PM.

  5. #1229
    Join Date
    13-04-18
    Posts
    15
    vCash
    500

    game opening in windowed!?!

    hi i was playing the game fine and then tried to play it in windowed mode, it said i couldnt because of graphics etc.
    now everytime i open it its in windows and closes itself down so i cant get back on the game!
    ive even deleted and downloaded again with no luck

  6. #1230
    Join Date
    15-05-12
    Posts
    1,521
    vCash
    18833
    right click the cm0102.exe, left click "properties", tick the dpi scaling option and press apply then ok and try it again

  7. #1231
    Join Date
    13-04-18
    Posts
    15
    vCash
    500
    thankyou!

  8. #1232
    Join Date
    05-05-17
    Posts
    9
    vCash
    500
    Windows 10 V3.9.68T langlib....cpp 479 and 131 errors

    So, here's the thing:

    Due to several CM db's avaiable , i've decided to create 3 folders CM on my desktop PC (2017-18db, 8990db, and the 10year editing db). So, is hard to choose wich one to play
    I have this folders on my cloud, and works perfectly.

    Therefore i've decide to copy this 3 folders to my laptop. I already have a CM folder on it but i unninstalled it. Try the .exe and worked fine. But, without knowing what happen, all my laptop's cm.exe stop working (V3.9.68T langlib....cpp 479 and 131 errors).

    I thought may be the files had become corrupted/missing so I re-installed the game.
    I've tried as Administrator, cleaned deleted the CM Variables and still is not possible to play

    As stranges as it seems, i can play all my CM folders from my desktop PC (cloud).

    I do not know if there's any file missing (laptop) or any other procedure done wrong.

    Thank you to all





    Cheers
    Last edited by nununevs; 25-04-18 at 08:52 PM.

  9. #1233
    Redknapp69's Avatar
    Redknapp69 is offline Soccer Manager - Division 1 Title/Cup
    Social Media Mod
    VIP
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    18,899
    vCash
    2267
    Try this :

    Right click my computer -> Properties -> Advanced Settings -> Environment Variables

    Delete anything related to CM.

    Install the game again.

  10. #1234
    Join Date
    05-05-17
    Posts
    9
    vCash
    500
    Thanks.

    I will make that once again....the thing is that i don't know wich is CM related...i can not delete everything....the priority is the user variables, correct? Only have PATH, TEMP and TMP ....
    btw ... i've tried to unninstall and it was not possible cause didn't find the unin.file (even though this is on the folder)...
    Last edited by nununevs; 25-04-18 at 10:11 PM.

  11. #1235
    Join Date
    01-10-17
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Hey guys. Hate to be the guy just posts with a techy question but I'm a long time lurker (and player of about 10-15 years!). Just reinstalled the game on Windows 10. Was initially getting the old 800x600 error but ran as administrator/changed compatibility etc and it seemed to do the trick. Installed the SI Games Official Patch - v3.9.68 and downloaded the March 2018 update. When I open the game I sometimes get errors like "v3.9.60 hall_of_fame..cpp 486" and then, when I load, "v3.9.60 index..cpp 5773".

    But the real issue is when I start. I'm able to start a game/restore save etc, and even play a little bit. Layouts and all that are fine. Game is updated as it should be. But when I continue the game/try and save it, I get an ".exe has stopped working" and it crashes. I have the same on cm0102 and cm102_GDI. I'm sure I've missed a step somewhere. Hope you guys can help.

  12. #1236
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    28,392
    vCash
    739995
    The official patch isn't installed hence the v3.9.60 error

    Install that and then add the March 2018 data update again

  13. #1237
    Join Date
    01-10-17
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    The official patch isn't installed hence the v3.9.60 error

    Install that and then add the March 2018 data update again
    Hi Dermotron. I've 100% installed the official patch. Just did the same again - reinstalled it with the same steps - installing the patch before adding the data update - but still getting the same stuff back/crashes.

  14. #1238
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    28,392
    vCash
    739995
    v3.9.60 - this error means it's the version after the game is installed

    Make sure to run this as administrator prior to installing it https://champman0102.co.uk/downloads.php?do=file&id=3

  15. #1239
    Join Date
    01-10-17
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by Dermotron View Post
    v3.9.60 - this error means it's the version after the game is installed

    Make sure to run this as administrator prior to installing it https://champman0102.co.uk/downloads.php?do=file&id=3
    Just reinstalled there - ran the patch file as administrator before installing it. Still getting the error. Really confused

  16. #1240
    Redknapp69's Avatar
    Redknapp69 is offline Soccer Manager - Division 1 Title/Cup
    Social Media Mod
    VIP
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    18,899
    vCash
    2267
    Uninstall everything and start again pal

    Install Game
    Install 3.9.68 patch
    Apply any data updated (e.g March 2018)

  17. #1241
    Join Date
    01-10-17
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Already have multiple times now. Uninstalled, deleted files, unmounted, turned off pc, remounted, resinstalled etc.

    The hall of fame error I mentioned, that comes up when I start the game, does so after i've installed the patch, whether I've added the data update or not. So, something seems to be missing somewhere.

  18. #1242
    Redknapp69's Avatar
    Redknapp69 is offline Soccer Manager - Division 1 Title/Cup
    Social Media Mod
    VIP
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    18,899
    vCash
    2267
    any 3.9.60 errors deffo mean you do not have the 3.9.68 patch installed

    Literaly follow this - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=3863

    Specifically ensure you have points 3 done as well

  19. #1243
    Join Date
    01-10-17
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Genuinely done all of that multiple times over. With 'run as administrator' checked all the way. Played the game for years and not encountered this before. Guess I'll just try again.

    EDIT: Just to be clear - the vanilla version works perfectly well. As soon as I run the patch (3.9.68 - the 242 file), whether it be as administrator compatible with Win 98 or whatever, the hall of fame error comes up when you load the game. So there's definitely some issue with the file/something not getting carried over for some reason.
    Last edited by jonzo67; 02-05-18 at 12:06 PM.

  20. #1244
    Join Date
    04-05-18
    Posts
    5
    vCash
    500
    Hi, long time lurker here !

    I just installed saturn patch v4+ with exe file nr 25 and I have small issue when playing game: when it's full screen, everything works fine, but on windowed (which is prefered way for me) I can't drag players during a match, so it's impossible to give them some substitutions. I tried using compability settings but no luck here.

    Thanks in advance .

  21. #1245
    Join Date
    15-05-12
    Posts
    1,521
    vCash
    18833
    hi Kynio, here's how I fixed it https://champman0102.co.uk/showthrea...119#post370119
    if this doesn't work the thread is useful to try other things, good luck

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to evesham For This Useful Post:


  23. #1246
    Join Date
    09-05-18
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Sorry for the turbo noob question in advance!
    So I'm new and want to download CM for a windows 10 Laptop.
    I just want the Original game to start with. Do I just use the official 01/02 link on the downloads still?
    Last edited by Poacherant; 09-05-18 at 04:42 PM.

  24. #1247
    Redknapp69's Avatar
    Redknapp69 is offline Soccer Manager - Division 1 Title/Cup
    Social Media Mod
    VIP
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    18,899
    vCash
    2267
    Yep!

    Or just follow steps 1-3 here

    http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=3863

  25. #1248
    Join Date
    14-06-17
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500
    Good afternoon,
    I hope one of you awesome people will be able to help me . I've been able to play cm01/02 no issues at all on previous computers, with some running Windows 10 and no issues installed Tapani's patch. However when I launch the patch now it finds the cm0102.exe file but when I go to patch it, it says "error - cannot open file". I've updated it to .68 and tried to run as admin etc. I'm at a loss. Any advice would be awesome . Thank you.

  26. #1249
    Redknapp69's Avatar
    Redknapp69 is offline Soccer Manager - Division 1 Title/Cup
    Social Media Mod
    VIP
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    18,899
    vCash
    2267
    What "patch" are you launching?

    Install Game
    Install 3.9.68
    Apply March data Update
    Install Tapani Patch
    Play Game


    Where from the above is it falling down?

  27. #1250
    Join Date
    18-05-18
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    Where is saved game in Windows 10

    I always copy the saved game files on an external hard drive so I can play the same game on both desk top PC and my laptop.
    It has been fine on both WindowsXP and Windows 7.
    I now have a new desk top PC with Windows 10. CM 01/02 works fine on Windows 10, and the game loads and saves ok.
    I cannot find where the saved game is stored on my computer in Windows 10, as I need to copy the saved game so I can continue to play on laptop with Windows 7.
    Has anybody any ideas where the saved game file is stored in Windows 10?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •