Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 111

Thread: saturn's Patch Queries / Issues

  1. #51
    Join Date
    16-12-11
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11,945
    vCash
    1739
    Nothing to worry about, just click through. Game won't crash. It's caused because some teams in game can't field a starting 11/squad due to players being injured/cup tied or on international duty.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Fods For This Useful Post:


  3. #52
    Join Date
    15-07-17
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500

    Saturn + update 2017 crash

    Nazwa zdarzenia problemu: APPCRASH
    Nazwa aplikacji: cm0102.exe
    Wersja aplikacji: 0.0.0.0
    Sygnatura czasowa aplikacji: 3ddcdba5
    Nazwa modułu z błędem: cm0102.exe
    Wersja modułu z błędem: 0.0.0.0
    Sygnatura czasowa modułu z błędem: 3ddcdba5
    Kod wyjątku: c0000005
    Przesunięcie wyjątku: 000c076f
    Wersja systemu operacyjnego: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Identyfikator ustawień regionalnych: 1045
    Dodatkowe informacje 1: 004a
    Dodatkowe informacje 2: 004a3428621c8820a4a10b830c4c8ec3
    Dodatkowe informacje 3: dc2d
    Dodatkowe informacje 4: dc2d53a781ff2244dc8857573d2a311b

    My data: https://www.sendspace.com/file/z602pu

    Crash between 20 and 21.06.2017

    All leagues selected or only 6 (same problem). Can you help me please?

    Edit: cm0102.exe (7 in Saturn's base) 800x600 speed x1
    Last edited by ziemekp; 15-07-17 at 08:03 PM.

  4. #53
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    724
    vCash
    5200
    Try changing the compatibility mode of cm0102.exe to "Windows XP Service Pack 3".

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  6. #54
    Join Date
    15-07-17
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by saturn View Post
    Try changing the compatibility mode of cm0102.exe to "Windows XP Service Pack 3".
    I tried normal XP mode, but with SP3 works great. Thanks!!

  7. #55
    Join Date
    15-03-12
    Posts
    395
    vCash
    1700
    I've followed #1 summaries to install game. But when clicking to play, it says "v3.9.68T Langlib..cpp 479", then I clicked <Ok>, it says "v3.9.68T game_config..cpp 131". What should I do to solve those? Thank you very much!!!


    從我的iPhone使用Tapatalk 發送
    1. My daughter - Trần Khánh An (CyCy ) - 11/ 01/ 2017
    2. CM0102 - Il Diavolo

  8. #56
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    724
    vCash
    5200
    It sounds like the Data folder is missing, not named properly (just Data) or did not copy across fully.

    Delete the Data folder, download the one from post #1, extract/unzip it and paste it in your Championship Manager folder again.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  10. #57
    Join Date
    15-03-12
    Posts
    395
    vCash
    1700
    I couldn't find the CHEL.sav when I load the save game. It often happens to me! Could you please tell me how to solve this


    從我的iPhone使用Tapatalk 發送
    1. My daughter - Trần Khánh An (CyCy ) - 11/ 01/ 2017
    2. CM0102 - Il Diavolo

  11. #58
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    724
    vCash
    5200
    I've seen a few similar issues in the Tech Support forum, so I don't think it has anything to do with this patch. Make sure you're running the cm0102.exe as administrator or else the files may be saved in the Virtual Store (C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore).

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  13. #59
    Join Date
    01-09-13
    Posts
    12
    vCash
    500
    Hey all,

    Bit of a strange one - after I've taken over the manager's role at my desired club I still have the option in the top right hand corner to 'Apply for Job'. Is this normal? It almost looks like I'm viewing someone else's squad in that the three best players still have the asterisk next to their name.

    Thanks,

    Martin.

  14. #60
    Join Date
    31-10-11
    Posts
    21,464
    vCash
    4500
    Yeah, it was left in by saturn.
    The Alphabet Game #3
    Try your luck at winning any trophy in your game but you must go in order from A-Z in the alphabet!
    Click here to find out more and join in!

  15. #61
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    14,538
    vCash
    5103
    It can be removed - check out his thread and he posted a solution

  16. #62
    Join Date
    15-03-12
    Posts
    395
    vCash
    1700
    I got this problem again. Even though there are 2 sav: CHEL.sav and Chelsea.sav, but when I restore saved game, computer couldn't find any .sav I also found Disk C but Virtual Store has nothing. P/S: I always set Windows XP (SP 3) and Run as an Admin. Please help me! Both of 2 .sav I only played 2 season I'm afraid that if running new games, this problem still occur


    從我的iPhone使用Tapatalk 發送
    1. My daughter - Trần Khánh An (CyCy ) - 11/ 01/ 2017
    2. CM0102 - Il Diavolo

  17. #63
    Join Date
    15-03-12
    Posts
    395
    vCash
    1700
    I find my Chelsea.sav in Disk C:\Users\*user name*\Recent. But it's only a sized-1k-shortcut And when restoring saved game with [C:\Users\*user name*\Recent],it says that "the file does not exist". I have no Virtual Store in my Disk C


    從我的iPhone使用Tapatalk 發送
    1. My daughter - Trần Khánh An (CyCy ) - 11/ 01/ 2017
    2. CM0102 - Il Diavolo

  18. #64
    Join Date
    18-03-14
    Posts
    724
    vCash
    5200
    Quote Originally Posted by Offside Trap View Post
    I might be in wrong thread here, as not sure what I've just seen is Saturn related, however:

    With the Saturn patch, like real life, red card suspensions are with immediate effect, but in my current game, David Luiz, just captured on camera making an obscene gesture and will get a 1 game ban, but doesn't take effect 14 days
    Odd, I would've thought the suspension change would cover this too. I'll have a look when I get the time.

    -

    zionmaster, I don't think your problem is a patch issue so please try the Technical Support forum.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to saturn For This Useful Post:


  20. #65
    Join Date
    01-04-13
    Posts
    2
    vCash
    600
    I'm having quite an issue with the following error code coming up -

    v3.9.68T match_eng.cpp612 and then once clicked different numbers at the end. Whilst this seemed ok to start with - it seems to have affected the ages of my players. Some are now 4,5 an 6 years old?
    Anyone else having this issue?

    Thanks

  21. #66
    Join Date
    15-12-11
    Location
    Your Mother
    Posts
    25,950
    vCash
    4245000
    It sounds like you've put the Data folder inside the Data folder. Check there isn't one there. Pretty sure there is, the contents of that should be your main Data folder

  22. #67
    Join Date
    15-03-12
    Posts
    395
    vCash
    1700
    Quote Originally Posted by saturn View Post
    Odd, I would've thought the suspension change would cover this too. I'll have a look when I get the time.

    -

    zionmaster, I don't think your problem is a patch issue so please try the Technical Support forum.
    Yeah, I think so! Then I am waiting in Technical Support forum! Thank you for everything!


    從我的iPhone使用Tapatalk 發送
    1. My daughter - Trần Khánh An (CyCy ) - 11/ 01/ 2017
    2. CM0102 - Il Diavolo

  23. #68
    Join Date
    25-09-17
    Posts
    1
    vCash
    500

    Problems installing 3_v2.21.1+v3.zip

    Hi, I'm knew to this build recently purchased the game, I install it and put si patch in, then put april 2017 update on and everything works fine but as I try to put update on where u start from the year 2016, I start the game and it instantly comes up error and literally goes through what must b the entire leagues on the game and teams saying unable to find them, it then freezes and comes up not responding and closes the programme down.

    Any help would be much appreciated, thank you.

  24. #69
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    14,538
    vCash
    5103
    Would suggest to uninstall and follow Saturn's instructions which are in the opening post of his thread

  25. The Following User Says Thank You to Redknapp69 For This Useful Post:


  26. #70
    Join Date
    21-03-12
    Posts
    13
    vCash
    500

    how to install saturn v3

    how to install saturn v3

  27. #71
    Join Date
    05-06-14
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    740
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by david59820 View Post
    how to install saturn v3
    http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=9568

  28. #72
    Join Date
    14-10-17
    Posts
    6
    vCash
    500

    Several Technical Problems :-(

    Good day from Germany
    Sorry my English is not so good

    - I use Windows 7 / Service Pack 3 / 64bit
    - I downloaded the game and installed Patch 3.9 68.
    - I then exchanged the EXE file with NoCd EXE.
    - Then set Tapani 2.21 patch with starting year 2016.

    ^ with a normal record like "October 2017 Data Update" I could now play.
    BUT I want to update the game to "Saturn Patch 2.21+ v2" !! - because "saturn Patch 2.21+ v3" has an error in the zip file

    TECHNICAL PROBLEM 1: Saturn Patch 2.21+ v2:
    - I downloaded as described: Data record "October 2016 data" and additional file "2.21.1 Plus v2" then I move everything as described in folder Data. And then load into this EXE file down and override thus the NoCd Exe with this:

    "von ribeiro10:
    Spielgeschwindigkeit: 4x
    Leerlaufempfindlichkeit: Desktop-
    Fenster: 800x600
    Deaktivieren ungeschützter Verträge: aktiviert
    Farbige Attribute: aktiviert
    Nicht öffentliche Gebote ausblenden: aktiviert
    Hinzugefügt: http://www.mediafire.com/file/4x0s1ltl4u47673/6.zip"

    - I select 2016 starting year at 2.21 Tapani Patch and actually it would have to work .. but the problem is probably the override of the NoCd Exe in this^

    The game starts. Choose language German. But does not go without CD to the country selection / loading process. What do I do now ? Or does anyone have a NoCd exe for this update ?

    TECHNICAL PROBLEM 2: "October 2017 Data Update" - World Cup Hosts / Euro Cup Hosts
    - Why is not the WM in Russia 2018 displayed as a host or in an earlier record the European Championship in France 2014? In every record, I almost always see Mexico at the World Cup and at the European Championships, at least Ireland .... can you change that somehow?
    I would like to be able to choose where the WM takes place, for example in South Africa?

    TECHNICAL PROBLEM 3: "Austrian League Patch April 2015"
    - I get this patch not started before it breaks off is not Austria to choose but only "Amber" what I am wrong?

    TECHNICAL PROBLEM 4: HOW TO CREATE YOUR OWN LIGA AND BIND THESE ?
    - For example, Ukraine instead of Grichenland
    - or in Germany the league 3 4 and 5 create

    CONCLUSION
    I would like a game based on Saturn Patch 2.21+ v2 in the 2016 starting year and World Cup 2018 in Russia. For example, the European Championship can be held in England. And I would like to edit the leagues myself or insert new ones as for examplei Technical Problem 3.

    Can anyone help me ? Many thanks to the forum

  29. #73
    Join Date
    05-03-12
    Location
    Godalming, Surrey, England
    Posts
    15
    vCash
    500

    [Saturn 2.21+ v3] Nation not invited to World Cup qualifyers

    Hi all,

    I started a new game with the latest Saturn patch found in the Downloads section. All installled correctly according to instructions.

    I took Indonesia and all was going well: qualified for World Cup 2018 and reached quarter-finals, won Asian Cup 2019, played Confederations Cup 2021.

    I'm now at the end of 2021 and I've just noticed that my nation has been completely ignored by the game for the 2022 World Cup qualifyers for Asian countries.

    Indonesia, the current Asian Cup holder, therefore not a minor nation anymore, hasn't been invited at all to take part in the qualifyers. Even freaking Nepal and Maldives were, but not me!

    I was hoping to be automatically qualified after winning the Asian Cup, but that's not the case. The final list of World Cup participants has been issued and I'm not in there.

    I've checked the Saturn patch notes and nothing seems to justify this gross omission.

    I'm so gutted. What sort of moronic bug is that? How could this have been avoided?

    Many thanks for your help.

  30. #74
    Join Date
    05-03-12
    Location
    Godalming, Surrey, England
    Posts
    15
    vCash
    500
    I've uploaded my save here: https://we.tl/gWd0qxUIx3

  31. #75
    Join Date
    03-03-12
    Posts
    14,538
    vCash
    5103
    would suggest you should have posted here but one of the mods will move - http://champman0102.co.uk/showthread...413#post365413

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •